Spencer Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa · Rebate

SMU Resource Conservation Incentive Program (residential rebates)

Run by Spencer Municipal Utilities (SMU)

Spencer Municipal Utilities pays its electric customers rebates for attic and wall insulation (70% of cost up to $750 each, for electrically heated homes), heat pumps ($200 to $250 per ton for air source, $1,000 per ton for new geothermal), a $500 heat pump water heater rebate and a $25 yearly HVAC checkup, for work paid for or installed in 2026.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Residential rebates for 2026: attic/ceiling insulation to R-49+ and exterior wall insulation to R-13+ at 70% of cost up to $750 each (electric primary heat only); ductless mini-split heat pump $200 per ton; air source heat pump (SEER2 15.2 or higher, single-phase, under 65,000 Btu/h) $250 per ton; closed-loop geothermal heat pump $1,000 per ton ($500 per ton when replacing equipment); multi-stage compressor bonus $100 per ton; electric backup heat installed with a heat pump $50 per kW; ECM furnace motor $50; desuperheater with a heat pump $150; ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater $500; central AC or heat pump annual checkup $25. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Attic/ceiling insulation to R-49+ (70% of cost)70%
Exterior wall insulation to R-13+ (70% of cost)70%
Ductless mini-split heat pump (per ton)$200
SEER2 15.2+ (per ton)Air source heat pump$250
Closed loop (per ton)Geothermal heat pump$1,000
Geothermal heat pump replacing equipment (per ton)$500
Multi-stage compressor bonus (per ton)$100
Electric backup heat installed with a heat pump (per kW)$50
ECM furnace motor$50
Desuperheater installed with a heat pump$150
ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater$500
Central AC or heat pump annual checkup$25

A residential property can receive up to $2,500 a year, but heat pump rebates do not count toward that limit.

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 6 of these.

  • The property must be in the SMU electric service territory.

  • Insulation rebates are only for customers who heat mainly with electricity (resistance or heat pump), and heat pump rebates require a building heated with electricity.

  • For insulation, an SMU employee must verify the insulation level before and after the work.

    What to doCall SMU before insulating to schedule the before-and-after insulation verification.

  • Heat pumps and other HVAC equipment must be installed by a licensed HVAC contractor, AHRI listed, with the AHRI certificate attached to the application.

    What to doHire a licensed HVAC contractor and ask for the AHRI certificate for the installed system. Get a quote from a contractor

  • New equipment and improvements only; used items do not qualify.

  • The rebate goes to whoever paid for the improvement. Owner-occupied homes get a credit on the utility account; landlords get a credit on another SMU account in their name or a check. Rental properties count as residential but fall under the commercial annual limits.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps and insulation and air sealing.

  • Heat pumps

    Residential or small commercial air source heat pump: single-phase, rated below 65,000 Btu/hr, SEER2 15.2 or higher.

  • Geothermal heat pumps

    Water-to-air: more than 16.1 EER and 3.5 COP; water-to-water: more than 15.1 EER and 3.0 COP (closed loop only).

  • Insulation

    Attic/ceiling to R-49 or more; exterior walls to R-13 or more.

Applying

How to apply

Improvements must be paid for and/or installed during 2026, and rebates must be submitted within 90 days of the invoice date or project completion. Funds are first come, first served.

  1. Check eligibility.

    Make sure the home is in SMU electric territory and, for insulation or heat pumps, heated with electricity.

  2. Get pre-authorization for heat pumps or verification for insulation.

    SMU pre-authorizes heat pump rebates, and an SMU employee must verify insulation levels before and after the work.

  3. Buy and install in 2026.

    Improvements must be paid for and/or installed during 2026; HVAC equipment by a licensed contractor.

  4. Submit the rebate form within 90 days.

    Use the online residential rebate form or the printable form, with a copy of the receipt (and the AHRI certificate for HVAC).

    Go to smunet.net

  5. Receive the rebate.

    Paid as a credit on the utility account at the property, or by check in some cases (applicants can ask for a check for rebates over $1,000).

What you'll need
  • Copy of the purchase receipt or invoice

  • AHRI certificate (HVAC equipment)

Forms and instructionsSpencer Municipal Utilities - Energy Efficiency (2026 SMU Resource Conservation Incentive Program)

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does SMU Resource Conservation Incentive Program (residential rebates) pay?

$25 to $1,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount. A residential property can receive up to $2,500 a year, but heat pump rebates do not count toward that limit.

Do I need to be a Spencer Municipal Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Spencer Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

The rebate goes to whoever paid for the improvement. Owner-occupied homes get a credit on the utility account; landlords get a credit on another SMU account in their name or a check. Rental properties count as residential but fall under the commercial annual limits.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. Heat pumps and other HVAC equipment must be installed by a licensed HVAC contractor, AHRI listed, with the AHRI certificate attached to the application.

Do I need approval before I buy?

For insulation, an SMU employee must verify the insulation level before and after the work. Call SMU before insulating to schedule the before-and-after insulation verification.

What’s the deadline?

Apply after it’s installed: within 3 months of purchase or by Dec 31, 2026, whichever comes first.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Spencer Municipal Utilities - Energy Efficiency (2026 SMU Resource Conservation Incentive Program)smunet.net · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Heartland Power Cooperative customers, Iowa

    2026 Energy Efficiency and Conservation Incentives

    Up to $1,000 back

    Heartland Power Cooperative members get 2026 rebates of $25 to $1,000 on ENERGY STAR appliances, appliance recycling, water heaters, heat pumps ($200 to $400 per ton), windows, smart thermostats, EV chargers and audit-recommended improvements.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026