Sergeant Bluff Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa · Rebate

City of Sergeant Bluff Energy Incentive Program

Run by City of Sergeant Bluff (municipal utility)

The City of Sergeant Bluff's electric utility pays rebates for ENERGY STAR equipment it supplies the fuel for: $2,000 for a closed-loop geothermal heat pump, $200 to $400 for an air source heat pump, $100 to $200 for central air, $50 to $100 for an electric or heat pump water heater, and $10 to $50 for appliances.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

One rebate per equipment type per dwelling per year: central air conditioner SEER 15.5+ $100, SEER 17+ $200; air source heat pump SEER 16+ $200, SEER 17+ $400 (HSPF2 7.5+); geothermal heat pump closed loop $2,000, open loop $1,000 (new only); electric storage water heater $50; heat pump water heater $100; refrigerator $50; clothes washer $50; freezer $25; room air conditioner $25; dishwasher $20; dehumidifier $10. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
SEER 15.5+Central air conditioner$100
SEER 17+Central air conditioner$200
SEER 16+ and HSPF2 7.5+Air source heat pump$200
SEER 17+ and HSPF2 7.5+Air source heat pump$400
Closed loop (new only)Geothermal heat pump$2,000
Open loop (new only)Geothermal heat pump$1,000
Electric storage water heater$50
Heat pump water heater$100
Refrigerator (10 cubic feet or larger)$50
Clothes washer$50
Freezer (10 cubic feet or larger)$25
Room air conditioner$25
Dishwasher$20
Dehumidifier$10

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Current customer of the City of Sergeant Bluff utility, and the city must provide the primary fuel the equipment saves (for example, electric water heating for a washer or dishwasher rebate).

  • Equipment must be ENERGY STAR certified and meet the minimum efficiency on the form; limit one equipment type per dwelling unit per year.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for furnaces, ac and thermostats and heat pumps.

  • Central air conditioners

    Central air conditioner with SEER >=15.5 (units < 65,000 Btuh), ENERGY STAR.

  • Heat pumps

    SEER >=16 & HSPF2 >=7.5.

  • Geothermal heat pumps

    Closed loop: EER >=14.1 & COP >=3.3; open loop: EER >=16.2 & COP >=3.6 (180,000 Btuh or 15 tons or less), new only.

Applying

How to apply

You apply by mail. Applications must reach City Hall within one year of the purchase date. The forms are headed '2025 Rebate Program' and no 2026 end date is published.

  1. Choose qualifying equipment.

    ENERGY STAR certified and meeting the efficiency on the form.

  2. Buy and install.

    Keep the dealer's sales receipt with the manufacturer, model and serial number.

  3. Fill out the application.

    Forms are on the city website or at City Hall.

    Go to cityofsergeantbluff.com

  4. Return it to City Hall within one year of purchase.

    Mail to City of Sergeant Bluff, PO Box 703, Sergeant Bluff, IA 51054, with the receipt.

  5. Receive payment.

    Allow 6 to 8 weeks.

What you'll need
  • Copy of the original sales receipt with purchase date

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailCity of Sergeant Bluff - Air Conditioning & Heat Pump Incentive Application (2025 Rebate Program) · City of Sergeant Bluff - Energy Star Appliance Incentive Application (2025 Rebate Program) · City of Sergeant Bluff - Water Heater Incentive Application (2025 Rebate Program) · City of Sergeant Bluff - MEAN/NMPP Energy Efficiency Incentives and City Energy Incentive Program

Questions about applying712-943-4244

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does City of Sergeant Bluff Energy Incentive Program pay?

$10 to $2,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Sergeant Bluff Municipal Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Sergeant Bluff Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Deadline: N/A

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. City of Sergeant Bluff - Energy Efficiency Incentive Programcityofsergeantbluff.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. City of Sergeant Bluff - Air Conditioning & Heat Pump Incentive Application (2025 Rebate Program)cityofsergeantbluff.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. City of Sergeant Bluff - Energy Star Appliance Incentive Application (2025 Rebate Program)cityofsergeantbluff.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  4. City of Sergeant Bluff - Water Heater Incentive Application (2025 Rebate Program)cityofsergeantbluff.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  5. City of Sergeant Bluff - MEAN/NMPP Energy Efficiency Incentives and City Energy Incentive Programcityofsergeantbluff.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)

    Up to $800

    One-time help of $80 to $800 toward winter heating bills for Iowa households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, plus crisis help such as furnace repair or replacement for homeowners. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency through April 30.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026