Prairie Energy Cooperative customers, Iowa · Rebate

Geothermal and Air Source Heat Pump Rebate

Run by Prairie Energy Cooperative

Prairie Energy pays $1,000 per ton for a geothermal heat pump (plus $50 with a desuperheater), $500 per ton for a geothermal replacement, an air source heat pump or a ductless mini-split, and $650 per ton for an air source add-on with gas backup.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per ton of cooling capacity from the AHRI directory. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Per tonGeothermal heat pump$1,000
Per unitDesuperheater bonus$50
Per tonGeothermal replacing geothermal$500
Per tonAir source heat pump (SEER2 14.3+)$500
Per tonAir source add-on with gas backup$650
Per tonMini-split or ductless heat pump (SEER2 14.3+)$500

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Member receiving electric service from Prairie Energy Cooperative at the address where the equipment is installed.

  • The gas-backup add-on rebate requires signing a load control agreement for the heat pump.

    What to doSign the co-op's air source heat pump load control agreement.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Geothermal heat pumps

    ENERGY STAR rated or minimum of EER 14.0 and COP 3.3.

  • Heat pumps

    SEER 15+ / SEER2 14.3+.

Applying

How to apply

You apply by mail. Submit within 6 months of purchase.

  1. Fill in the rebate form.

    Include a dated, itemized sales receipt (and ENERGY STAR documentation for appliances).

  2. Mail or bring it to the co-op.

    Return it to Prairie Energy Cooperative (Clarion).

  3. Receive the rebate.

    Bill credits are issued to the member's account.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailRebates - Prairie Energy Cooperative · Prairie Energy Cooperative Geothermal and Air Source Heat Pump rebate form

Questions about applying800-728-0013

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Geothermal and Air Source Heat Pump Rebate pay?

$50 to $1,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Prairie Energy Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Prairie Energy Cooperative customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

The gas-backup add-on rebate requires signing a load control agreement for the heat pump. Sign the co-op's air source heat pump load control agreement.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rebates - Prairie Energy Cooperativeprairieenergy.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Prairie Energy Cooperative Geothermal and Air Source Heat Pump rebate formprairieenergy.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • Prairie Energy Cooperative customers, Iowa

    Heat Pump Compressor Replacement Rebate

    Amount varies

    Prairie Energy Cooperative pays $100 per ton when the compressor is replaced on a working air source or geothermal heat pump that is out of warranty.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Heartland Power Cooperative customers, Iowa

    2026 Energy Efficiency and Conservation Incentives

    Up to $1,000 back

    Heartland Power Cooperative members get 2026 rebates of $25 to $1,000 on ENERGY STAR appliances, appliance recycling, water heaters, heat pumps ($200 to $400 per ton), windows, smart thermostats, EV chargers and audit-recommended improvements.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026