Pella Cooperative Electric Association customers, Iowa · Rebate

Pella Cooperative Electric 2026 residential rebates

Run by Pella Cooperative Electric Association

Pella Cooperative Electric members get rebates for geothermal and air source heat pumps, central air conditioners, electric and geothermal-assisted water heaters, and Level II EV chargers bought in 2026.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Geothermal heat pump with closed loop $400 per ton ($150 per ton for unit replacement); standard air source heat pump $200 per ton, cold climate $400 per ton, ENERGY STAR bonus $250 per unit; ENERGY STAR central air conditioner $100 per unit; electric water heater $100; geothermal assisted storage unit $150; Level II EV charger 50% of installed cost up to $500. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Closed loop ($400 per ton)Geothermal heat pumpN/A
Existing closed loop ($150 per ton)Geothermal unit replacementN/A
Standard air source heat pump ($200 per ton)N/A
Cold climate heat pump ($400 per ton)N/A
ENERGY STAR air source heat pump bonus (per unit)$250
Central ENERGY STAR air conditioner (per unit)$100
45-55 gallon electric water heater$100
50-55 gallon geothermal assisted storage unit$150
Up to $500)Level II EV charger (50% of installed cost50%

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Be a member of Pella Cooperative Electric Association (PCEA).

  • Air source heat pumps: minimum SEER 15.0, HSPF 8.2, EER 12.5; central air conditioners: minimum SEER 15 and EER 12.5; electric water heaters: minimum energy factor .95; Level II chargers need a 240/208-volt input supply.

    What to doContact the cooperative before installation to confirm the system will qualify.

  • Equipment must have been purchased during 2026 and the rebate application submitted.

    What to doFill out the 2026 rebate application and submit it after purchase.

Applying

How to apply

Follow these steps.

  1. Confirm the equipment qualifies.

    Tell your contractor the program requirements and contact the Cooperative to confirm the system will qualify before installation.

  2. Submit the rebate application.

    Download the rebate application from the heating and cooling, water heating or EV charger page and submit it.

Forms and instructionsEV Charger Rebates - Pella Cooperative Electric · Water Heating - Pella Cooperative Electric

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Pella Cooperative Electric 2026 residential rebates pay?

$100 to $250, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Pella Cooperative Electric Association customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Pella Cooperative Electric Association customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

Equipment must have been purchased during 2026 and the rebate application submitted. Fill out the 2026 rebate application and submit it after purchase.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Heating and Cooling Rebates - Pella Cooperative Electricpella-cea.org · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. EV Charger Rebates - Pella Cooperative Electricpella-cea.org · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. Water Heating - Pella Cooperative Electricpella-cea.org · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)

    Up to $800

    One-time help of $80 to $800 toward winter heating bills for Iowa households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, plus crisis help such as furnace repair or replacement for homeowners. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency through April 30.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026