Muscatine Power and Water customers, Iowa · Rebate

Muscatine Power and Water Residential Rebates

Run by Muscatine Power and Water

Muscatine Power and Water electric customers can get rebates on air-source and ductless heat pumps ($200 per ton), geothermal ($300 per ton), central air ($50 per ton), heat pump water heaters ($10 per gallon), other electric water heaters, smart thermostats ($50), electric stoves, ENERGY STAR appliances and appliance recycling. File by March 31 of the year after you buy.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Central air-source heat pump (NEEP rated) $200/ton; whole-house ductless heat pump (NEEP rated) $200/ton; supplemental ductless heat pump $50/ton; geothermal heat pump $300/ton plus $200 for a desuperheater; central air conditioner $50/ton; heat pump water heater $10 per gallon; standard electric water heater $150; whole-house tankless $100; smart thermostat $50; electric stove $50; electric heat pump pool heater $300; electric riding lawn mower $300; ENERGY STAR clothes dryer $50, washer $25, refrigerator $10, freezer $10, window AC $5, dehumidifier $5; recycling: refrigerator $25, freezer $25, window AC $5. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
NEEP rated (per ton)Central air-source heat pump$200
Whole house, NEEP rated (per ton)Ductless air-source heat pump$200
Supplemental (per ton)Ductless air-source heat pump$50
Geothermal heat pump (per ton)$300
Geothermal desuperheater$200
Central air conditioner (per ton)$50
Heat pump water heater (per gallon)$10
Standard electric water heater$150
Whole-house tankless water heater$100
Smart thermostat$50
Electric stove$50
Electric heat pump pool heater$300
Electric riding lawn mower$300
ENERGY STAR clothes dryer$50
ENERGY STAR clothes washer$25
ENERGY STAR refrigerator or freezer$10
ENERGY STAR window AC or dehumidifier$5
Refrigerator or freezer recycling$25
Window AC recycling$5

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • MPW residential electric customer and account holder; equipment installed in a residence in MPW's electric service territory. Electric products only.

  • Appliances must be ENERGY STAR; heat pumps must be NEEP rated and at least 16 SEER2; central air at least 14 SEER2 on the form.

  • Recycling rebates only when the appliance is recycled through the Muscatine Transfer Station, with its disposal receipt.

    What to doTake the appliance to the Muscatine Transfer Station (563-263-9689) and keep the receipt.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Heat pumps

    Central air-source heat pump at least 16 SEER2, NEEP rated.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Buy between January 1 and December 31; file by March 31 of the following year.

  1. Buy and install the qualifying electric product between January 1 and December 31.
  2. Submit the online Residential Rebate Request.

    Attach the receipt (and the ENERGY STAR placard, NEEP rating or transfer station receipt as asked).

    Go to smarthub.tfaforms.net

  3. Receive a credit on your MPW bill.

Forms and instructionsMuscatine Power and Water - Electric Rebates

Questions about applying563-262-3423

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Muscatine Power and Water Residential Rebates pay?

$5 to $300, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Muscatine Power and Water customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Muscatine Power and Water customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

Recycling rebates only when the appliance is recycled through the Muscatine Transfer Station, with its disposal receipt. Take the appliance to the Muscatine Transfer Station (563-263-9689) and keep the receipt.

What’s the deadline?

Due March 31 each year.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Muscatine Power and Water - Electric Rebatesmpw.org · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. MPW Residential Rebate Request (online form and terms)smarthub.tfaforms.net · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)

    Up to $800

    One-time help of $80 to $800 toward winter heating bills for Iowa households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, plus crisis help such as furnace repair or replacement for homeowners. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency through April 30.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026