Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa · Bill credit

Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities Energy Efficiency Rebates

Run by Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities (MPU)

Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities gives its electric customers bill credits for efficient equipment: $500 for an air source heat pump, $350 for central air, $1,000 to $2,000 for geothermal, $200 for a heat pump water heater, $50 to $100 for appliances, 25% of attic insulation cost up to $500, half the cost of LED lighting up to $500 and $300 for an EV charger.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Credits on the Mt. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Refrigerator (with proof of recycling the old one)$100
Refrigerator$50
Clothes washer (water and electric customer)$100
Clothes washer (water or electric customer)$50
Hybrid/heat pump electric water heater$200
Central A/C$350
Mini-split A/C only$200
Mini-split heat and A/C$350
Air source heat pump$500
Closed loopGeothermal heat pump$1,000
Open loopGeothermal heat pump$2,000
Programmable thermostat (50% of material)50%
Attic insulation (25% of cost)25%
Residential LED lighting retrofit (50% of material cost)50%
Level 1 or Level 2EV charge station$300

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Current electric customer of Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities, with the equipment installed at a home or business it serves. The clothes washer rebate is also open to water-only customers.

  • New, approved equipment only, purchased and installed within the program year; appliances must be ENERGY STAR rated. Limit one unit of each type per structure per year.

  • Attic insulation and lighting rebates are for existing structures only; no new construction.

  • EV charge station rebates need pre-approval from MPU before installation; multiple HVAC installations also need pre-approval.

    What to doContact MPU at (319)-385-2121 for pre-approval before buying an EV charger or several HVAC units.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for furnaces, ac and thermostats, heat pumps and water heaters.

  • Central air conditioners

    Central A/C: SEER > 16.0 and EER > 12.5 per AHRI certificate.

  • Heat pumps

    Air source heat pump and mini-split heat pump: HSPF > 8.5, SEER > 15.0 and EER > 12.5 per AHRI certificate.

  • Geothermal heat pumps

    Closed loop: EER > 16.1 and COP > 3.1; open loop: EER > 20.1 and COP > 3.5 (per AHRI certificate).

  • Heat pump water heaters

    Hybrid/heat pump electric water heater with EF > 2.0.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Equipment must be purchased and installed within the designated program year; the sheets do not give the program year's dates. Rebates are first come, first served.

  1. Check the rebate sheet for your equipment.

    Pick equipment that meets the efficiency ratings on the Master Rebate list and program sheets.

  2. Get pre-approval if needed.

    Required for EV charge stations and for multiple HVAC installations.

  3. Buy and install.

    Equipment must be new and purchased and installed within the program year.

  4. Apply online.

    On cityofmountpleasantiowa.org, go to Departments, Public Works & Utilities, Water & Electric, and fill out the residential online application for your equipment, uploading the dated sales receipt (and the ENERGY STAR guide for appliances).

    Go to cityofmountpleasantiowa.org

  5. Receive the credit.

    Allow 6 to 8 weeks; the rebate is a credit on your Mt Pleasant Utilities account.

What you'll need
  • Dated sales receipt

  • Yellow ENERGY STAR guide (appliances)

  • AHRI reference number (central air and heat pumps)

Forms and instructionsMt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities - Master Rebate Information (posted 2026-02) · Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities - A/C & Heat Pump rebate information · Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities - Appliance rebate information · Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities - Insulation rebate information · Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities - EV Charge Station rebate information

Questions about applying(319)-385-2121 or mpugroup@mtputilities.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities Energy Efficiency Rebates pay?

$50 to $2,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

EV charge station rebates need pre-approval from MPU before installation; multiple HVAC installations also need pre-approval. Contact MPU at (319)-385-2121 for pre-approval before buying an EV charger or several HVAC units.

What’s the deadline?

Deadline: N/A

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities - Master Rebate Information (posted 2026-02)cityofmountpleasantiowa.org · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities - A/C & Heat Pump rebate informationcityofmountpleasantiowa.org · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities - Appliance rebate informationcityofmountpleasantiowa.org · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  4. Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities - Insulation rebate informationcityofmountpleasantiowa.org · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  5. Mt. Pleasant Municipal Utilities - EV Charge Station rebate informationcityofmountpleasantiowa.org · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  6. City of Mount Pleasant - Utilities (Energy Efficiency and Rebates)cityofmountpleasantiowa.org · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)

    Up to $800

    One-time help of $80 to $800 toward winter heating bills for Iowa households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, plus crisis help such as furnace repair or replacement for homeowners. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency through April 30.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026