Milford Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa · Rebate

Milford Municipal Utilities residential rebates

Run by Milford Municipal Utilities

Milford Municipal Utilities customers get a bill credit for energy-saving equipment: ENERGY STAR appliances, heat pump and solar water heaters, efficient central air conditioners and air source heat pumps, and closed loop geothermal.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per unit: electric dryer $25, electric range $25, clothes washer $100, dishwasher $25, refrigerator $50 and freezer $50 (must recycle the old unit), dehumidifier $25; electric water heater $75, heat pump water heater $500, solar water heater $500; central air conditioner $200 (SEER 14.5-15.9) or $500 (SEER 16+); air source heat pump $300 (SEER 14.5-15.9 and HSPF 8.2) or $600 (SEER 16+ and HSPF 9.0); closed loop geothermal $1,000 per ton. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Electric dryer (240 V)$25
Electric range$25
Clothes washer$100
Dishwasher$25
Refrigerator (recycle the old unit)$50
Freezer (recycle the old unit)$50
Dehumidifier$25
40 gallon minimumElectric water heater$75
Heat pump water heater$500
Solar water heater$500
SEER 14.5-15.9Central air conditioner$200
SEER 16+Central air conditioner$500
SEER 14.5-15.9 and HSPF 8.2Air source heat pump$300
SEER 16+ and HSPF 9.0Air source heat pump$600
Closed loop geothermal heat pump (per ton)$1,000

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Residential customer of Milford Municipal Utilities.

  • Complete the form in full and attach a copy of the sales receipt showing date of purchase, dealer name and address; appliances need an ENERGY STAR label, and air conditioners, heat pumps and geothermal need an AHRI number.

    What to doKeep your receipt and the ENERGY STAR label or AHRI number from your installer.

Applying

How to apply

Follow these steps.

  1. Buy the equipment.

    Buy equipment that meets the minimum ratings on the form.

  2. Submit the rebate form.

    Download the rebate form from the rebates page, complete it in full and send it in with a copy of your receipt. Rebates are shown as a credit on your utility bill once submitted and approved.

Forms and instructionsMilford Municipal Utilities rebate form

Questions about applyingmmu@mmuia.us

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Milford Municipal Utilities residential rebates pay?

$25 to $1,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Milford Municipal Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Milford Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

Complete the form in full and attach a copy of the sales receipt showing date of purchase, dealer name and address; appliances need an ENERGY STAR label, and air conditioners, heat pumps and geothermal need an AHRI number. Keep your receipt and the ENERGY STAR label or AHRI number from your installer.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rebates - Milford Municipal Utilitiesmilfordiautilities.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. Milford Municipal Utilities rebate formmilfordiautilities.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked every 60 days

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)

    Up to $800

    One-time help of $80 to $800 toward winter heating bills for Iowa households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, plus crisis help such as furnace repair or replacement for homeowners. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency through April 30.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026