Indianola Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa · Rebate

Indianola Municipal Utilities Residential Rebates

Run by Indianola Municipal Utilities

Indianola Municipal Utilities customers can get rebates on air-source and whole-house mini-split heat pumps ($400 to $600), supplemental mini-splits, central air ($50 to $400), smart thermostats ($75), yearly AC and heat pump maintenance, ENERGY STAR appliances and appliance recycling. Claims are filed online.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Central air-source heat pump: $400 (16+ SEER, 9+ HSPF), $500 (17+ SEER, 10+ HSPF), $600 (18+ SEER, 10.5+ HSPF). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
18+ SEER and 10.5+ HSPFCentral air-source heat pump$600
17+ SEER and 10+ HSPFCentral air-source heat pump$500
16+ SEER and 9+ HSPFCentral air-source heat pump$400
18+ SEER and 10.5+ HSPFWhole-house mini-split heat pump$600
17+ SEER and 10+ HSPFWhole-house mini-split heat pump$500
16+ SEER and 9+ HSPFWhole-house mini-split heat pump$400
Supplemental mini-split heat pump (16/17/18+ SEER)$300
18+ SEERCentral air conditioner$400
17+ SEERCentral air conditioner$250
16+ SEERCentral air conditioner$150
15+ SEERCentral air conditioner$50
Smart thermostat (ENERGY STAR)$75
Wi-Fi programmable thermostat$10
Air-source heat pump or geothermal annual maintenance$75
Central AC annual maintenance$25
ENERGY STAR clothes washer or dryer$50
Refrigerator recycling$75
Freezer or room AC recycling$25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Residential electric customer of Indianola Municipal Utilities.

  • Appliances must be ENERGY STAR; heat pumps and central air must meet the SEER and HSPF levels listed.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Heat pumps

    >=16 SEER and >=9 HSPF ($400); >=17 SEER and >=10 HSPF ($500); >=18 SEER and >=10.5 HSPF ($600).

Applying

How to apply

You apply online.

  1. Buy and install the qualifying equipment.
  2. Submit a rebate claim online.

    Use the 'Submit a Rebate Claim' link on the IMU Rebates page (online claim portal).

    Go to indianola.com

  3. Receive the rebate.

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Indianola Municipal Utilities Residential Rebates pay?

$10 to $600, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Indianola Municipal Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Indianola Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Indianola Municipal Utilities - IMU Rebatesindianola.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)

    Up to $800

    One-time help of $80 to $800 toward winter heating bills for Iowa households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, plus crisis help such as furnace repair or replacement for homeowners. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency through April 30.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026