Guthrie County Rural Electric Cooperative Association customers, Iowa · Rebate

Guthrie County REC Residential Rebates

Run by Guthrie County Rural Electric Cooperative Association

Guthrie County REC members can get rebates on geothermal ($300 to $400 per ton) and air-source heat pumps ($200 to $400 per ton), heat pump water heaters ($650), electric water heaters, Level 2 EV chargers (50% up to $500) and heat recovery ventilators ($250).

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Geothermal closed loop $400 per ton, open loop $300 per ton, unit only $300 per ton. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Closed loop (per ton)Geothermal heat pump$400
Open loop (per ton)Geothermal heat pump$300
Existing loop (per ton)Geothermal unit only$300
Cold climate air-source heat pump (per ton)$400
Standard air-source heat pump (per ton)$200
ENERGY STAR heat pump (per ton)$300
Gas backup (additional per ton)Hybrid add-on heat pump$100
ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater$650
40+ gallonsResistance storage water heater$75
Resistance storage water heater with first-time Heat Plus account$125
Resistance storage water heater with geothermal desuperheater$150
Go Electric bonus (new account or replacing gas water heater)$100
Level 2 EV charger (50% of installed cost)50%
EV-ready 240V garage outlet$100
Heat/energy recovery ventilator (per unit)$250

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Guthrie County REC member.

  • Rebates are pro-rated if the member has distributed generation.

Applying

How to apply

Within 6 months of the purchase date shown on the equipment invoice.

  1. Contact Guthrie County REC for requirements.

    (641) 747-2206

  2. Install the equipment.
  3. Submit the PDF incentive form to the co-op office.

    Within 6 months of the purchase date on the invoice.

Forms and instructionsGuthrie County REC Residential Geothermal form R2A · Guthrie County REC Residential ASHP form R2B · Guthrie County REC Residential Water Heaters form R3 · Guthrie County REC Residential Level II Charger form R14 · Guthrie County REC Residential Heat Recovery Ventilation form R4 · Guthrie County REC - Marathon Water Heaters

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Guthrie County REC Residential Rebates pay?

$75 to $650, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Guthrie County Rural Electric Cooperative Association customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Guthrie County Rural Electric Cooperative Association customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Guthrie County REC - Rebatesguthrie-rec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Guthrie County REC Residential Geothermal form R2Aguthrie-rec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. Guthrie County REC Residential ASHP form R2Bguthrie-rec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  4. Guthrie County REC Residential Water Heaters form R3guthrie-rec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  5. Guthrie County REC Residential Level II Charger form R14guthrie-rec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  6. Guthrie County REC Residential Heat Recovery Ventilation form R4guthrie-rec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  7. Guthrie County REC - Marathon Water Heatersguthrie-rec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Heartland Power Cooperative customers, Iowa

    2026 Energy Efficiency and Conservation Incentives

    Up to $1,000 back

    Heartland Power Cooperative members get 2026 rebates of $25 to $1,000 on ENERGY STAR appliances, appliance recycling, water heaters, heat pumps ($200 to $400 per ton), windows, smart thermostats, EV chargers and audit-recommended improvements.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026