Cedar Falls Utilities customers, Iowa · Rebate

Cedar Falls Utilities Residential Rebates

Run by Cedar Falls Utilities Energy Services

Cedar Falls Utilities customers can get 2026 rebates on dual-fuel heat pump systems ($800), ducted heat pumps ($500), mini-splits ($100 per ton), geothermal, high-efficiency gas furnaces and boilers, heat pump and gas water heaters ($300 to $600), Wi-Fi thermostats (up to $100), insulation, ductwork fixes and appliance recycling. Apply by January 31, 2027.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

HVAC: dual fuel system (heat pump 11.7+ EER2 with 95%+ AFUE gas furnace) $800; ducted all-electric air-source heat pump (8.5+ HSPF2) $500; ductless heat pump (12+ EER2) $100 per ton of cooling; central air (12+ EER2) $200; ground-source heat pump (16+ EER) $700 per ton of new loop plus $300 per ton of heating capacity; gas furnace (97%+ AFUE) $200; gas boiler (95%+ AFUE) $300; $500 bonus for eliminating electric resistance heat; Wi-Fi thermostat 100% of cost up to $100; MeasureQuick performance verification $200 cooling, $250 heating. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Dual fuel system (air-source heat pump + gas furnace)$800
Ducted all-electric air-source heat pump$500
Ductless air-source heat pump (per ton of cooling capacity)$100
Central air conditioner$200
New ground loop (per ton)Ground-source heat pump$700
Heating capacity installed (per ton)Ground-source heat pump$300
97%+ AFUENatural gas furnace$200
95%+ AFUENatural gas boiler$300
Bonus: eliminate electric resistance heating$500
Wi-Fi thermostat (100% of cost)100%
CoolingPerformance verification (MeasureQuick)$200
HeatingPerformance verification (MeasureQuick)$250
120V heat pump water heater$600
240V heat pump water heater$400
Natural gas storage or tankless water heater$300
Supply plenum modification (60% of eligible cost)60%
Return plenum modification (60% of eligible cost)60%
Other ductwork modification (30% of eligible cost)30%
Refrigerator recycling$45
Freezer recycling$40
Window air conditioner recycling$20

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 5 of these.

  • CFU must supply the energy (electricity or natural gas) the equipment uses or saves.

  • New equipment only; used or rebuilt equipment is not eligible and replaced equipment must be removed.

  • Insulation and ductwork projects need a CFU pre-approval evaluation before work starts, and work by a licensed contractor.

    What to doCall CFU Energy Services at 319-266-1761 to arrange the pre-approval evaluation before work begins.

  • Insulation rebates are not available for properties built after 2013.

  • HVAC and water heater projects inside city limits must be permitted with Cedar Falls Building Inspections and pass; gas equipment must pass a CFU gas safety inspection.

    What to doHave your contractor pull the city permit and schedule the CFU gas safety inspection.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps, furnaces, ac and thermostats and water heaters.

  • Heat pumps

    Ducted all-electric air-source heat pump 8.5+ HSPF2.

  • Central air conditioners

    Central air conditioner 12+ EER2.

  • Geothermal heat pumps

    Ground-source heat pump 16+ EER.

  • Furnaces

    Natural gas furnace 97%+ AFUE.

  • Heat pump water heaters

    120V heat pump water heater UEF 2.20+ ($600); 240V UEF 3.30+ ($400).

Applying

How to apply

Apply by January 31 of the year after the project was completed (January 31, 2027 for 2026 projects).

  1. Call CFU Energy Services before you buy.

    Insulation and ductwork need pre-approval; HVAC needs a sizing letter (CFU spreadsheet or Manual J/S).

  2. Install and pass permits and inspections.
  3. Send the application with the itemized invoice.

    Email energyservices@cfunet.net or mail to 1 Utility Parkway, PO Box 769, Cedar Falls, IA 50613. Appliance recycling needs no form; the city reports it.

  4. Receive a bill credit or check.

    Allow two to eight weeks.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailCFU 2026 Rebate Application - HVAC Equipment, Performance Verification, Wi-Fi Thermostat · CFU 2026 Rebate Application - Water Heating Equipment · CFU 2026 Rebate Application - Insulation and Air Sealing · CFU 2026 Rebate Application - Ductwork Modifications

Questions about applying319-266-1761 or energyservices@cfunet.net

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Cedar Falls Utilities Residential Rebates pay?

$20 to $800, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Cedar Falls Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Cedar Falls Utilities customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

Insulation and ductwork projects need a CFU pre-approval evaluation before work starts, and work by a licensed contractor. Call CFU Energy Services at 319-266-1761 to arrange the pre-approval evaluation before work begins. HVAC and water heater projects inside city limits must be permitted with Cedar Falls Building Inspections and pass; gas equipment must pass a CFU gas safety inspection. Have your contractor pull the city permit and schedule the CFU gas safety inspection.

What’s the deadline?

Due January 31 each year.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.
UEF
A water heater’s efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. CFU Residential Rebates to Save Energycfu.net · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. CFU 2026 Rebate Application - HVAC Equipment, Performance Verification, Wi-Fi Thermostatcfu.net · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. CFU 2026 Rebate Application - Water Heating Equipmentcfu.net · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  4. CFU 2026 Rebate Application - Insulation and Air Sealingcfu.net · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  5. CFU 2026 Rebate Application - Ductwork Modificationscfu.net · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)

    Up to $800

    One-time help of $80 to $800 toward winter heating bills for Iowa households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, plus crisis help such as furnace repair or replacement for homeowners. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency through April 30.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026