Calhoun County Electric Cooperative Association customers, Iowa · Rebate

Calhoun County Electric Cooperative Residential Rebates

Run by Calhoun County Electric Cooperative Association

Calhoun County Electric members can get rebates on geothermal ($1,000 per ton), air-source and mini-split heat pumps ($500 to $650 per ton), electric and heat pump water heaters ($400 to $600), insulation, Level 2 EV chargers (50% up to $500) and ENERGY STAR appliances.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Geothermal $1,000 per ton (+$50 with desuperheater); geo replacing 10+ year old geo $500 per ton. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Geothermal heat pump (per ton)$1,000
Geothermal replacing 10+ year old geothermal (per ton)$500
SEER2 14.3+ (per ton)Air-source or mini-split heat pump$500
Air-source heat pump with gas backup and load control (per ton)$650
Heat pump compressor replacement (per ton)$100
Controllable resistance heat (per kW)$20
50-79 gallonHigh-efficiency storage water heater$400
80+ gallonHigh-efficiency storage water heater$600
Heat pump water heater$500
Home with electric heat (40% of materials)Insulation40%
Non-electric heat with central AC (20% of materials)Insulation20%
Electric heat (40% of materials)Weatherization and duct insulation40%
Level 2 EV charger (50% of charger price)50%
ENERGY STAR heat pump clothes dryer$100
ENERGY STAR clothes dryer or washer$50
Freezer or refrigeratorENERGY STAR dishwasher$25
Heat pump checkup (per unit)$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Calhoun County Electric Cooperative member-consumer.

  • Insulation and weatherization rebates are for existing homes only, material costs only.

  • Heat pump water heaters and EV chargers require a signed load management agreement.

    What to doSign the co-op's load management agreement when you apply.

Applying

How to apply

Follow these steps.

  1. Review the rebate form for your equipment before buying.
  2. Keep your receipts.
  3. Submit the form.

    Email the PDF form and receipts to cbatta@calhounrec.coop, or mail to 1015 Tonawanda St, PO Box 312, Rockwell City, IA 50579, Attn: Member Services.

  4. Receive the rebate.

    Under $100 is a bill credit; over $100 is a check 1 to 5 weeks after approval.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailCalhoun County ECA Residential Energy-Efficiency Programs brochure (2.25)

Questions about applying712-297-7112 or cbatta@calhounrec.coop

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Calhoun County Electric Cooperative Residential Rebates pay?

$20 to $1,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Calhoun County Electric Cooperative Association customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Calhoun County Electric Cooperative Association customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

Heat pump water heaters and EV chargers require a signed load management agreement. Sign the co-op's load management agreement when you apply.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Calhoun County Electric Cooperative - Rebate Formscalhounrec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Calhoun County ECA Residential Energy-Efficiency Programs brochure (2.25)calhounrec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Heartland Power Cooperative customers, Iowa

    2026 Energy Efficiency and Conservation Incentives

    Up to $1,000 back

    Heartland Power Cooperative members get 2026 rebates of $25 to $1,000 on ENERGY STAR appliances, appliance recycling, water heaters, heat pumps ($200 to $400 per ton), windows, smart thermostats, EV chargers and audit-recommended improvements.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026