EnergyRight, through local power companies and North Georgia EMC customers, Georgia · Rebate

TVA EnergyRight Home Upgrade Rebates (north Georgia)

Run by TVA EnergyRight with your local power company

Customers of participating north Georgia power companies get $500 to $800 for a heat pump, $800 for a ductless mini split, $1,500 for a geothermal heat pump, $200 to $400 for central AC, $50 for an HVAC tune-up and $300 each for duct sealing, air sealing, attic insulation and wall insulation, when a TVA Quality Contractor Network member does the work.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per upgrade, installed by a TVA Quality Contractor Network member: heat pump $800 (17 SEER2 or higher) or $500 (15 to 16.99 SEER2); ductless mini split $800; geothermal heat pump $1,500; central air conditioning $400 (17 SEER2 or higher) or $200 (15 to 16.99 SEER2); HVAC tune-up $50; duct sealing and insulation $300; air sealing $300; attic insulation $300; wall insulation $300. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
17 SEER2 or higherHeat pump$800
15 to 16.99 SEER2Heat pump$500
17 SEER2 or higherDuctless mini split$800
Geothermal heat pump$1,500
17 SEER2 or higherCentral air conditioning$400
15 to 16.99 SEER2Central air conditioning$200
HVAC tune-up$50
Duct sealing and insulation$300
Air sealing$300
Attic insulation$300
Wall insulation$300

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Homeowner or renter served by a local power company that takes part in TVA EnergyRight. In Georgia, North Georgia EMC says on its own site that efficiency improvements may qualify for TVA rebates.

  • Every rebated upgrade must be done by a member of TVA's Quality Contractor Network and meet TVA standards in effect on the installation date. The contractor submits the rebate.

    What to doPick a contractor from the Quality Contractor Network search on energyright.com. Energy Efficiency Rebates (TVA EnergyRight) Get a quote from a contractor

  • Renters can take part; for most in-home services the landlord and tenant both sign an Agreement to Participate.

    What to doAsk your landlord to sign TVA EnergyRight's Agreement to Participate.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps and furnaces, ac and thermostats.

  • Heat pumps

    Air source or dual fuel heat pump of 15 SEER2 or higher ($500) or 17 SEER2 or higher ($800).

  • Heat pumps

    Ductless mini split of 17 SEER2 or higher.

  • Central air conditioners

    Central air conditioner of 15 to 16.99 SEER2 ($200) or 17 SEER2 or higher ($400).

Applying

How to apply

Your contractor applies for you.

  1. Find a contractor in TVA's Quality Contractor Network.

    Search the network on energyright.com.

    Go to energyright.com

    Get a quote from a contractor

  2. Contractor completes the upgrade and submits the rebate to TVA EnergyRight.
  3. Claim the rebate.

    Use the Rebate Code TVA EnergyRight emails you (from mytva@mytva.com).

    Go to energyright.com

  4. Receive a check by mail.

    Usually 4 to 6 weeks after you claim it.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailHeat Pump Rebates (TVA EnergyRight) · Mini Split Rebate (TVA EnergyRight) · TVA EnergyRight Residential FAQ · TVA EnergyRight home energy upgrade financing · FAQ (North Georgia EMC)

Questions about applying1-855-237-2673 or support@mytva.com

Stacking

Use it with

North Georgia EMC members can finance the upgrade through ga-north-georgia-emc-heat-pump-financing.

  • North Georgia EMC customers, Georgia

    Heat Pump Financing through EnergyRight (North Georgia EMC)

    Amount not published

    North Georgia EMC members who own their home can borrow $2,500 to $20,000 at a low, fixed rate for an energy-efficient heat pump installed through TVA EnergyRight, with $0 down, no prepayment penalty and payments on the electric bill. Needs a 625 credit score and a $25 application fee.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does TVA EnergyRight Home Upgrade Rebates (north Georgia) pay?

$50 to $1,500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a EnergyRight, through local power companies or North Georgia EMC customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in EnergyRight, through local power companies and North Georgia EMC customers, Georgia. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

Renters can take part; for most in-home services the landlord and tenant both sign an Agreement to Participate. Ask your landlord to sign TVA EnergyRight's Agreement to Participate.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. Every rebated upgrade must be done by a member of TVA's Quality Contractor Network and meet TVA standards in effect on the installation date.

Can I combine it with other rebates?

Yes, with Heat Pump Financing through EnergyRight (North Georgia EMC). See Use it with.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Can renters get these rebates?

Yes, if their power company takes part. For most in-home services the landlord and tenant both sign an Agreement to Participate.

Are condos and townhomes eligible?

Yes. TVA EnergyRight says condos, townhomes and multi-unit apartment complexes are eligible, and there's no age limit on homes.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Energy Efficiency Rebates (TVA EnergyRight)energyright.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Heat Pump Rebates (TVA EnergyRight)energyright.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Mini Split Rebate (TVA EnergyRight)energyright.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. TVA EnergyRight Residential FAQenergyright.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  5. TVA EnergyRight home energy upgrade financingenergyright.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  6. FAQ (North Georgia EMC)ngemc.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Georgia

  • EnergyRight, through local power companies customers, Georgia

    TVA EnergyRight DIY Home Energy Assessment (north Georgia)

    $10

    A free 15 to 20 minute online home energy survey from TVA EnergyRight. When you finish, TVA mails a free energy-saving kit (weatherstripping, caulk, door sweep, faucet aerators and more) and a $10 home improvement gift card, if your power company takes part.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • EnergyRight, through local power companies and North Georgia EMC customers, Georgia

    TVA EnergyRight Smart Thermostat Rewards (north Georgia)

    Up to $100 back

    North Georgia EMC members get $65 for enrolling an existing smart thermostat (or up to $100 when they buy one on the EnergyRight Marketplace and enroll), then $65 a year for year-round participation or $20 a year for summer-only, in exchange for letting TVA adjust the thermostat up to four degrees for up to four hours during peak events.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • EnergyRight, through local power companies customers, Georgia

    TVA Home Uplift (north Georgia)

    Amount varies

    Income-eligible households served by a participating TVA power company can get free home energy upgrades averaging $10,000, such as new or repaired HVAC, attic and wall insulation, appliances and electric water heaters, after a Home Performance with ENERGY STAR evaluation.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026