City of Tallahassee Utilities customers, Florida · Rebate

City of Tallahassee Natural Gas Appliance Rebates

Run by City of Tallahassee Utilities

City of Tallahassee natural gas customers in Leon, Gadsden and Wakulla get $150 to $700 for gas appliances, most when switching to gas; for example $700 for a furnace and $675 for a tank or tankless water heater. The City runs the gas line from the street free if you add a gas water heater or furnace.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Upgrade to natural gas / replace an existing gas appliance: furnace $700 / $350; tank or tankless water heater $675 / $300; range or oven $200 / $150; clothes dryer $200 / $150. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Upgrade to gasFurnace$700
Replacing gasFurnace$350
Upgrade to gasTank or tankless water heater$675
Replacing gasTank or tankless water heater$300
Upgrade to gasRange or oven$200
Replacing gasRange or oven$150
Upgrade to gasClothes dryer$200
Replacing gasClothes dryer$150

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • City of Tallahassee natural gas customers in the Leon, Gadsden and Wakulla areas, including new customers connecting where gas is available.

  • Installations must be permitted and inspected by City or County Growth Management.

    What to doHave your installer pull the required permit and pass inspection.

Applying

How to apply

Follow these steps.

  1. Check gas availability and install a qualifying gas appliance with a permit.
  2. Download the existing-home form and submit it.

    Through the "Requests" tab in your utility account, by email, or by mail to Customer Operations, 435 N. Macomb St., Tallahassee, FL 32301.

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does City of Tallahassee Natural Gas Appliance Rebates pay?

$150 to $700, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a City of Tallahassee Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in City of Tallahassee Utilities customers, Florida. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

Installations must be permitted and inspected by City or County Growth Management. Have your installer pull the required permit and pass inspection.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Natural Gas Rebates - City of Tallahassee Utilitiestalgov.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Florida

  • City of Tallahassee Utilities customers, Florida

    City of Tallahassee Energy Retrofit Grant

    Up to $500

    Income-qualified City of Tallahassee homeowners, including mobile home owners, can get up to $500 in A/C coil cleaning, refrigerant leak repair, duct leak repair and hot water leak repair recommended by a free energy audit.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • City of Tallahassee Utilities customers, Florida

    City of Tallahassee ENERGY STAR Appliance Rebates

    Up to $200 back

    City of Tallahassee residential electric customers get $40 to $200 back on new ENERGY STAR appliances, including $200 for an induction cooktop or range, a heat pump clothes dryer or a variable-speed pool pump. Apply within 90 days.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • City of Tallahassee Utilities customers, Florida

    City of Tallahassee Energy-Efficiency AC & Heat Pump Rebates

    Up to $750 back

    City of Tallahassee residential electric customers get $100 (Bronze) or $350 (Gold) for a high-efficiency A/C or air-source heat pump, or $750 for a closed-loop water-source heat pump.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026