Peoples Gas customers, Florida · Rebate

Peoples Gas Residential Appliance Rebates

Run by Peoples Gas (TECO Peoples Gas System)

Peoples Gas customers and landlords get rebates on new natural gas appliances, with more when replacing electric ones; for example, $550 to $700 for a gas water heater replacing an electric one, $725 for a gas furnace replacing electric heat, $300 for a range or dryer. Apply online within 12 months of installation.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Amounts depend on whether the new gas appliance replaces an electric one or an older gas one. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Replacing electricTankless water heater$700
Replacing gasTankless water heater$550
Replacing electricENERGY STAR tank water heater$650
Replacing gasENERGY STAR tank water heater$400
Replacing electricTank water heater$550
Replacing gasTank water heater$350
Replacing electricGas furnace$725
Replacing gasGas furnace$500
Replacing electricCooktop or range$300
Replacing gasCooktop or range$100
Replacing electricClothes dryer$300
Replacing gasClothes dryer$150

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Active Peoples Gas customer, or a landlord of a rental property with Peoples Gas service.

  • New natural gas appliances only. Used, refurbished or thrift-store appliances, propane conversions, point-of-service tankless heaters, fireplaces, grills and portable heaters don't qualify. Tankless water heaters must deliver at least 5 gallons per minute.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Send it within 365 days of buying.

  1. Install a new qualifying natural gas appliance.
  2. Apply online within 12 months of installation.

    Upload invoices and receipts marked paid in full.

    Go to peoplesgas.com

  3. Confirm the installation if CLEAResult contacts you.

    A short virtual assessment on your smartphone.

  4. Receive a check.

    Allow up to 28 business days after approval.

Forms and instructionsWater Heating Rebates - Peoples Gas · Home Heating & Cooling Rebates - Peoples Gas · Cooking Rebates - Peoples Gas · Clothes Drying Rebates - Peoples Gas

Questions about applying813-228-4755 or resrebates@peoplesgas.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Peoples Gas Residential Appliance Rebates pay?

$100 to $725, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Peoples Gas customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Peoples Gas customers, Florida. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rebates - Peoples Gaspeoplesgas.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. Water Heating Rebates - Peoples Gaspeoplesgas.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Home Heating & Cooling Rebates - Peoples Gaspeoplesgas.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. Cooking Rebates - Peoples Gaspeoplesgas.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  5. Clothes Drying Rebates - Peoples Gaspeoplesgas.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Florida

  • All of Florida

    Florida PACE Financing (Property Assessed Clean Energy)

    Amount varies

    Florida homeowners in counties and cities that have joined a PACE program can finance energy-efficient HVAC, water heaters, insulation, windows, roofs, solar and other improvements and repay through an assessment on their property tax bill. Payments can't exceed 10% of household income or the total 20% of the home's value.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Florida

    Florida Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy-efficiency improvements for low-income Florida households (income up to 200% of the federal poverty level), chosen by an energy audit of the home. Apply by phone through the local agency for your county; there's no online application.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Florida

    Solar and Energy Loan Fund (SELF) Home Improvement Loans

    Amount varies

    SELF, a Florida nonprofit lender, offers unsecured home improvement loans starting at 5% for A/C, insulation, solar, water heaters, roofs and storm hardening, approving people on ability to repay rather than credit score, with pre-screened contractors.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026