Town of Clayton Electric and City of Dover Electric and Lewes Board of Public Works and Town of Middletown Electric and City of Milford Electric and Municipal Services Commission of the City of New Castle and City of Newark Electric and City of Seaford Electric and Town of Smyrna Electric customers, Delaware · Rebate

Efficiency Smart Home Energy Rebates (Delaware municipal utilities)

Run by Efficiency Smart (for DEMEC member utilities)

Rebates for customers of Delaware's municipal electric utilities (Dover, Newark, Lewes, Middletown, Milford, New Castle, Seaford, Smyrna, Clayton): $300 heat pump water heaters, up to $750 cold-climate heat pumps, $100 smart thermostats, and ENERGY STAR appliances.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per item: heat pump water heater $300; cold climate air source heat pump $350 (under 2 tons) or $750 (2+ tons); air source heat pump $100; central AC $100; smart thermostat $100; refrigerator, clothes washer and electric dryer $50 each; window AC $50 ($150 through October 31); dehumidifier $30; air purifier $20; pool pump $250 or $500. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Heat pump water heater$300
2 tons or moreCold climate air source heat pump$750
Under 2 tonsCold climate air source heat pump$350
Air source heat pump$100
Central air conditioner$100
Smart thermostat$100
Refrigerator$50
Clothes washer$50
Electric clothes dryer$50
Window air conditioner$50
Dehumidifier$30
Air purifier$20
Pool pump (in-ground)$500
Pool pump (above ground)$250

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Installed at an address served by a participating Delaware municipal electric utility.

  • Individual homeowners and renters; landlords and developers use a different program.

  • New products on the qualifying product list (used or refurbished items don't qualify).

Applying

How to apply

Within three months of purchase and no later than January 7 of the following year.

  1. Buy a qualifying product.
  2. Submit the rebate within three months of purchase.

    Online, by email or by mail, and no later than January 7 of the following year.

    Go to efficiencysmart.org

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailHome Energy Rebates - Efficiency Smart · Dover, DE - Efficiency Smart

Questions about applying877-889-3777 or info@efficiencysmart.org

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Efficiency Smart Home Energy Rebates (Delaware municipal utilities) pay?

$20 to $750, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Town of Clayton Electric, City of Dover Electric, Lewes Board of Public Works, Town of Middletown Electric, City of Milford Electric, Municipal Services Commission of the City of New Castle, City of Newark Electric, City of Seaford Electric or Town of Smyrna Electric customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Town of Clayton Electric and City of Dover Electric and Lewes Board of Public Works and Town of Middletown Electric and City of Milford Electric and Municipal Services Commission of the City of New Castle and City of Newark Electric and City of Seaford Electric and Town of Smyrna Electric customers, Delaware. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

Individual homeowners and renters; landlords and developers use a different program.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

Do used or refurbished appliances qualify?

No. All products must be new to qualify for an Efficiency Smart rebate.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Home Energy Rebates - Efficiency Smartefficiencysmart.org · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Dover, DE - Efficiency Smartefficiencysmart.org · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Delaware

  • Delmarva Power customers, Delaware

    Green Energy Program (Delmarva Power customers)

    Up to $10,000

    DNREC grants for Delmarva Power customers who install solar panels ($0.80 per watt, up to $10,000 for homes), geothermal heat pumps, solar water heating or small wind, through an approved contractor.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of Delaware

    Home Energy-Efficiency Loan (Energize Delaware)

    Up to $50,000 loan

    Unsecured loan of $1,000 to $50,000 at a 5.99% fixed rate for up to 10 years, for efficiency upgrades done through Home Performance with ENERGY STAR. No fees, no lien; Energize Delaware pays the contractor.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of Delaware

    Home Performance with ENERGY STAR (Energize Delaware)

    Amount varies

    Whole-house energy assessment ($50) plus rebates for air sealing, insulation, duct sealing, heat pumps, furnaces, boilers and water heaters done by a participating BPI-certified contractor, with higher rebates for income-qualified homes. A limited-time bonus raised the incentive bonus from 20% to 25%.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026