TID customers, California · Rebate

Heating and cooling rebates (Turlock Irrigation District)

Run by Turlock Irrigation District (TID)

TID pays $1,000 for a central heat pump, $500 for a central air conditioner, $350 per ton for ductless mini-splits, $50 for a smart thermostat or room AC and $100 for a whole house fan.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per unit. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Central heat pump (15 SEER2 split / 15 SEER packaged)$1,000
Central air conditioner$500
Per ton (max 5 tons)Ductless mini-split AC or heat pump$350
Whole house fan$100
Smart thermostat$50
ENERGY STAR room air conditioner$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • TID residential electric customer; the product must be installed in a residence in the TID service area.

  • Central systems: split 15 SEER2, packaged 15 SEER, under 65,000 BTU (5.4 ton), matching coil. Mini-split heat pumps 15 SEER or more, max 5 tons, up to 4 rebates per household over 18 years. Smart thermostat and room AC ENERGY STAR. Whole house fan needs air conditioning.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Heat pumps

    Split systems 15 SEER2; packaged systems 15 SEER.

Applying

How to apply

Within six months of purchase; first come, first served.

  1. Buy and install qualifying equipment.
  2. Apply online or by mail within 6 months of purchase.

    Include the receipt and the supporting documents listed for each rebate.

    Go to rebates.tid.org

  3. Get your rebate.

    Rebates of $300 or less are credited to your next bill. Processing takes four to six weeks.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailResidential rebates - Turlock Irrigation District

Questions about applying(209) 883-8432

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Heating and cooling rebates (Turlock Irrigation District) pay?

$50 to $1,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a TID customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in TID customers, California. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

How is the rebate paid?

Rebates of $300 or less are credited to your next monthly TID statement. Allow four to six weeks for processing.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Residential rebates - Turlock Irrigation Districttid.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in California

  • TID customers, California

    Gas-to-electric (G2E) rebates (Turlock Irrigation District)

    Up to $1,500 back

    TID pays $1,500 for a central heat pump, $1,000 for an ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater and $500 for an induction range when they replace propane or natural gas equipment.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program (no-cost home electrification)

    Work done at no cost

    The CEC's Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program installs heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and other electric and efficiency upgrades at no cost for low-income households (up to 80% of area median income) in selected under-resourced communities. Owners and renters in the initial focus areas apply through their regional administrator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    GoGreen Home Energy Financing (CAEATFA)

    Up to $150,000 of work at no cost

    GoGreen Home connects California homeowners and renters with credit unions offering lower-rate, lien-free loans for heat pumps, solar plus storage and other energy upgrades. In Priority Populations areas, borrowers with income up to $150,000 can get 0% APR for up to 10 years on heat pump projects up to $30,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026