Parts of California · Rebate

Electrification Rebates (Sonoma Clean Power)

Run by Sonoma Clean Power (SCP)

Sonoma Clean Power customers in Sonoma and Mendocino counties get $2,500 for a heat pump water heater, $500 plus free cookware for induction, $1,000 for a heat pump and up to $3,500 for a hydronic system. CARE and FERA customers get 50% of remaining cost, up to $10,000.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Heat pump water heater $2,500 (from June 1, 2026 through March 1, 2028; after that only CARE/FERA customers qualify); induction cooktop or range $500 plus a free cookware set; heat pump heating and cooling $1,000; air-to-water hydronic heat pump $3,500 for heating, cooling and water heating, or $1,000 for heating and cooling only (the $3,500 drops to $1,000 for applications after March 1, 2028). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Heat pump water heater$2,500
Induction cooktop or range$500
Heat pump heating and cooling$1,000
Cooling and water heatingHydronic heat pump for heating$3,500
Hydronic heat pump for heating and cooling only$1,000
CARE/FERA customers (50% of remaining project cost)50%

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • The installation address must be an SCP account (Sonoma and Mendocino counties, except Healdsburg and Ukiah municipal utility customers).

    What to doIf you opted out of SCP, re-enroll before installing.

  • New construction isn't eligible, except fire rebuilds.

  • The 50%-of-remaining-cost rebate (up to $10,000) is for customers enrolled in CARE or FERA.

    What to doEnroll in PG&E's CARE or FERA bill discount if your household qualifies.

  • One rebate per equipment type per account number.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for water heaters and heat pumps.

  • Heat pump water heaters

    Uniform Energy Factor (UEF) of 3.43 or higher (120V models below that are eligible); Wi-Fi capable (SANCO2 models without Wi-Fi are eligible).

  • Heat pumps

    Ducted, central split DX or packaged ≥17.2 SEER2; ductless single-zone ≥19.1 SEER2; multi-zone ≥16.2 SEER2. Dual-fuel systems ineligible.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Apply within 90 days of project completion (usually the final permit date). The non-CARE/FERA water heater rebate and the $3,500 hydronic amount run through March 1, 2028.

  1. Check the performance requirements for your equipment.
  2. Install (yourself or with a contractor) and get the final permit.

    Get a quote from a contractor

  3. Apply online within 90 days of project completion.

    Upload the paid invoice, final permit and nameplate or installed-product photos (and AHRI certificate for heat pumps).

    Go to sonomacleanpower.org

What you'll need
  • Paid invoice

  • Final permit (not needed for induction)

  • Nameplate or installed-system photos

  • AHRI certificate (heat pumps)

Forms and instructionsGo Electric - Sonoma Clean Power · Water Heating - Sonoma Clean Power · Heating & Cooling - Sonoma Clean Power · Cooking - Sonoma Clean Power · Terms and Conditions of SCP Service

Questions about applying1 (855) 202-2139 or info@sonomacleanpower.org

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Electrification Rebates (Sonoma Clean Power) pay?

$500 to $3,500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Does it matter where I live?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Parts of California. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

How do I get the free induction cookware?

Contact SCP's Customer Center after your rebate is approved to arrange pickup; you have 14 days to collect it.

Can I try induction before buying?

Yes. SCP lends induction cooktops and cookware free for up to two weeks from its Santa Rosa Customer Center.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
UEF
A water heater’s efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Go Electric - Sonoma Clean Powersonomacleanpower.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Water Heating - Sonoma Clean Powersonomacleanpower.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Heating & Cooling - Sonoma Clean Powersonomacleanpower.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. Cooking - Sonoma Clean Powersonomacleanpower.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  5. Rebate Application - Sonoma Clean Powersonomacleanpower.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  6. Terms and Conditions of SCP Servicesonomacleanpower.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked every 90 days

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in California

  • All of California

    Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program (no-cost home electrification)

    Work done at no cost

    The CEC's Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program installs heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and other electric and efficiency upgrades at no cost for low-income households (up to 80% of area median income) in selected under-resourced communities. Owners and renters in the initial focus areas apply through their regional administrator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    GoGreen Home Energy Financing (CAEATFA)

    Up to $150,000 of work at no cost

    GoGreen Home connects California homeowners and renters with credit unions offering lower-rate, lien-free loans for heat pumps, solar plus storage and other energy upgrades. In Priority Populations areas, borrowers with income up to $150,000 can get 0% APR for up to 10 years on heat pump projects up to $30,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Parts of California

    Low-Income Weatherization Program: Farmworker Housing Energy Efficiency and Solar PV

    Work done at no cost

    CSD's Low-Income Weatherization Program installs energy efficiency upgrades and, for homeowners, rooftop solar at no cost for low-income farmworker households in 18 California counties. At least one household member must be an agricultural employee; homes can be owned or rented single-family homes or buildings of 2 to 4 units.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026