City of Shasta Lake Electric Utility customers, California · Rebate

Residential Energy Efficiency Rebates (City of Shasta Lake)

Run by City of Shasta Lake Municipal Utilities

City of Shasta Lake electric customers can get rebates for efficient heat pumps and air conditioners ($150 to $375 per ton), a heat pump water heater ($625), ENERGY STAR appliances, a variable speed pool pump, insulation, window film, solar screens and replacement windows. Apply within 6 months of purchase or installation.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per-measure rebates: ducted central AC $150 per ton; ducted or ductless heat pump $375 per ton; ENERGY STAR room AC $50; whole house fan $500; electric ENERGY STAR clothes dryer $100; ENERGY STAR clothes washer $100 and dishwasher $50 (with an electric water heater); ENERGY STAR refrigerator $100; variable speed pool pump $400; heat pump water heater $625; smart power strip $15; ceiling/attic insulation $1.00 per sq ft; wall insulation $0.75 per sq ft; reflective window film $1.00 per sq ft; exterior solar screens $0.75 per sq ft; replacement windows $4.00 per sq ft. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Packaged/split ducted air conditioner (per ton)$150
Packaged/split ducted air source heat pump (per ton)$375
Mini/multi-split ductless heat pump (per ton)$375
Room air conditioner$50
Whole house fan$500
Electric clothes dryer$100
Clothes washer (electric water heat)$100
Dishwasher (electric water heat)$50
Refrigerator$100
Variable speed pool pump$400
Heat pump water heater$625
Smart power strip$15
Ceiling/attic insulation (per sq ft)$1
Wall insulation (per sq ft)$0.75
Reflective window film (per sq ft)$1
Exterior window solar screen (per sq ft)$0.75
Replacement windows (per sq ft)$4

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Customer of City of Shasta Lake Municipal Utilities, with the upgrade installed at an address in its service territory.

  • HVAC rebates are for upgrades to existing homes only; new construction and installations required by Title 24 don't qualify.

  • Equipment must meet the efficiency level in the rebate chart (for example 16 SEER / 15.2 SEER2 and 12.8 EER / 12.2 EER2 for central AC; ENERGY STAR for appliances and heat pump water heaters). Appliance rebates for washers and dishwashers need electric water heat; dryer rebates need an existing electric dryer.

    What to doBuy a model that meets the chart's efficiency level; check with the hotline at 1-855-516-2105 before buying. See what equipment counts

  • Weatherization measures (insulation, window film, solar screens, windows) require central AC or electric space heat.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums.

  • 16 SEER (15.2 SEER2) and 12.8 EER (12.2 EER2).

  • 16 SEER (15.2 SEER2), 12.8 EER (12.2 EER2), and 9.0 HSPF (7.7 HSPF2).

  • 16 SEER (15.2 SEER2) and 9.2 HSPF (7.8 HSPF2).

  • ENERGY STAR Certified Unit - 30-80 gallons, replacing an electric resistance storage unit.

Applying

How to apply

Rebate requests must be received within 6 months of purchase/installation. Rebates are subject to availability of funds.

  1. Check the measure qualifies.

    Find the measure in the Residential Rebate Chart. Some measures have extra installation requirements; call 1-855-516-2105. HVAC work may need a City building permit (Building and Planning Division, 530-275-7430).

  2. Buy and install.

    Install the qualifying equipment at your home in the City of Shasta Lake service territory.

  3. Apply within 6 months.

    Submit the digital form, or email or mail the PDF form with copies of all invoices/receipts to Rebate@esgroupllc.com or City of Shasta Lake Municipal Utilities, Attn Energy Efficiency Rebates, 5625 NE Elam Young Parkway, Suite 100, Hillsboro, OR 97124. Include your utility account number.

    Go to directefficiency.com

  4. Receive the rebate.

    Allow 8 to 10 weeks for processing. The city may inspect the installation.

What you'll need
  • Copies of all invoices/receipts

  • Utility account number

  • AHRI reference number for AC and heat pumps

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailCity of Shasta Lake Residential Rebate Chart (PDF) · City of Shasta Lake Residential HVAC Rebate Application (PDF) · City of Shasta Lake Appliance, Heat Pump Water Heater, Smart Power Strip and Pool Pump Rebate Application (PDF) · City of Shasta Lake - Efficiency and Rebates

Questions about applying1-855-516-2105 or Rebate@esgroupllc.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Residential Energy Efficiency Rebates (City of Shasta Lake) pay?

$0.75 to $625, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a City of Shasta Lake Electric Utility customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in City of Shasta Lake Electric Utility customers, California. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. City of Shasta Lake Residential Rebate Chart (PDF)cityofshastalake.gov · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. City of Shasta Lake Residential HVAC Rebate Application (PDF)cityofshastalake.gov · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. City of Shasta Lake Appliance, Heat Pump Water Heater, Smart Power Strip and Pool Pump Rebate Application (PDF)cityofshastalake.gov · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  4. City of Shasta Lake - Efficiency and Rebatescityofshastalake.gov · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in California

  • All of California

    Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program (no-cost home electrification)

    Work done at no cost

    The CEC's Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program installs heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and other electric and efficiency upgrades at no cost for low-income households (up to 80% of area median income) in selected under-resourced communities. Owners and renters in the initial focus areas apply through their regional administrator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    GoGreen Home Energy Financing (CAEATFA)

    Up to $150,000 of work at no cost

    GoGreen Home connects California homeowners and renters with credit unions offering lower-rate, lien-free loans for heat pumps, solar plus storage and other energy upgrades. In Priority Populations areas, borrowers with income up to $150,000 can get 0% APR for up to 10 years on heat pump projects up to $30,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP), California

    Amount not published

    California's LIHEAP, run by the Department of Community Services and Development through local agencies, gives income-eligible households a one-time payment toward heating or cooling bills (including wood, propane and oil), emergency help when facing a shut-off, and free weatherization. Apply through the local LIHEAP provider for your city or county.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026