PacifiCorp, California customers, California · Rebate

Wattsmart Homes incentives (Pacific Power California)

Run by Pacific Power (Wattsmart Homes)

Pacific Power residential customers in California can get cash back on heat pumps ($2,000), heat pump water heaters (up to $400), smart thermostats ($50), efficient appliances and more, but Pacific Power plans to end the program: applications and documents are due November 30, 2026.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Cash back per item: heat pump $2,000; heat pump water heater up to $400; other water heating up to $75; smart thermostat $50; clothes dryer $50; room air cleaner $40; smart connected power strip $30; clothes washer $20; refrigerator or freezer $20; room air conditioner $10; brushless fan motor $0.10 per square foot of conditioned floor area. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Heat pump$2,000
Heat pump water heater (up to)$400
Other water heating (up to)$75
Smart thermostat$50
Clothes dryer$50
Room air cleaner$40
Smart connected power strip$30
Clothes washer$20
Refrigerator or freezer$20
Room air conditioner$10
Brushless fan motor (per sq ft of conditioned floor area)$0.1

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Pacific Power residential customer in California on rate schedule D, DL-6, DS-8, DM-9 or NEM-35; the check goes to the account holder at the installation address.

  • Products must be on Wattsmart's California qualified products list; homes may be inspected.

    What to doCheck the model against the California qualified products list before buying.

Applying

How to apply

Applications and all documents by November 30, 2026, and within 180 days of purchase (HVAC: within 180 days of work completion). Pacific Power has asked the CPUC to suspend the program on December 31, 2026.

  1. Check the product.

    Look up the model on the California qualified products list.

  2. Buy and install.

    Keep the itemized receipt or contractor invoice with model numbers.

  3. Apply by November 30, 2026.

    Apply online through Pacific Power My Account (Wattsmart Homes Online Incentive Center) or by mail, within 180 days of purchase (HVAC: of work completion), and no later than November 30, 2026.

    Go to csapps.pacificpower.net

  4. Inspection and payment.

    Some homes are selected for a random inspection; the check is made out to the account holder.

What you'll need
  • Completed application

  • Itemized invoice or receipt with model numbers

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailWattsmart Homes California - Pacific Power · Wattsmart incentives for appliances (California) · Wattsmart incentives for heating and cooling (California) · Wattsmart incentives for water heating (California) · Wattsmart Homes California FAQs

Questions about applying1-855-805-7231

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Wattsmart Homes incentives (Pacific Power California) pay?

$0.1 to $2,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a PacifiCorp, California customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in PacifiCorp, California customers, California. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Apply after it’s installed: within 6 months of purchase or by Nov 30, 2026, whichever comes first.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Can I claim appliances that came with a newly built home?

Yes, if the builder gives you itemized receipts for each appliance and the application is postmarked within 180 days of the original purchase.

Will someone inspect my home?

Maybe. Homes can be picked for a random inspection, and the application isn't processed until it's done.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Wattsmart Homes California - Pacific Powerwattsmartsavings.net · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Wattsmart incentives for appliances (California)wattsmartsavings.net · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Wattsmart incentives for heating and cooling (California)wattsmartsavings.net · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. Wattsmart incentives for water heating (California)wattsmartsavings.net · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  5. Wattsmart Homes California FAQswattsmartsavings.net · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in California

  • PacifiCorp, California customers, California

    Energy Savings Assistance and weatherization (Pacific Power California)

    Work done at no cost

    Income-qualified Pacific Power customers in California (Del Norte, Modoc, Shasta and Siskiyou counties), owners or renters, can get free weatherization and energy upgrades such as insulation, air sealing, appliance replacement and furnace or water heater repair through local agencies.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • PacifiCorp, California customers, California

    Enhanced ductless heat pump incentives for CARE and tribal customers (Pacific Power California)

    Up to $1,750 back

    Pacific Power customers in California who are CARE-eligible or live on tribal lands can get $1,750 for a ductless heat pump that replaces electric furnace or zonal electric heat ($1,500 in multifamily housing), installed by a Wattsmart trade ally. Applications are due November 30, 2026.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program (no-cost home electrification)

    Work done at no cost

    The CEC's Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program installs heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and other electric and efficiency upgrades at no cost for low-income households (up to 80% of area median income) in selected under-resourced communities. Owners and renters in the initial focus areas apply through their regional administrator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026