Merced Irrigation District customers, California · Rebate

Residential Appliance Rebates (Merced Irrigation District)

Run by Merced Irrigation District (MID)

Merced Irrigation District electric customers can get rebates for an ENERGY STAR clothes washer ($75), refrigerator, room air conditioner, room air cleaner or variable speed pool pump ($50 each), an induction cooktop ($150) or a heat pump water heater ($500). Apply within six months of purchase.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per unit: clothes washer $75; refrigerator $50; room air conditioner $50; heat pump water heater $500; induction cooktop $150; variable speed pool pump $50; room air cleaner $50. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Clothes washer$75
Refrigerator$50
Room air conditioner$50
Heat pump water heater$500
Induction cooktop$150
Variable speed pool pump$50
Room air cleaner$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • MID residential electric customer; the product must be installed and operating in a residence in the MID service area.

  • New products only (previously owned equipment doesn't qualify), ENERGY STAR certified where listed. The heat pump water heater must replace an electric storage water heater; the induction cooktop must replace an electric resistance cooktop; the washer rebate needs an electric dryer in the home.

    What to doBuy a new qualifying model and check eligibility with MID before buying. See what equipment counts

  • One rebate per household per measure during the product's useful life (for example 11 years for a clothes washer, 10 for a heat pump water heater).

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums.

  • ENERGY STAR certified; Energy Factor of 2.0 or greater; 45-55 gal minimum; must replace an electric storage water heater and be installed outside the air-conditioned living space.

  • ENERGY STAR certified, greater than 14 cubic feet, replacing an existing refrigerator.

  • Induction cooktop/range measuring 30 inches or larger, replacing an electric resistance cooktop.

  • ENERGY STAR certified variable speed pump, no more than 3 horsepower, for primary filtration of an in-ground pool.

Applying

How to apply

Within six months of the product purchase date.

  1. Confirm eligibility before you buy.

    Check the terms in the application, or call MID at (209) 354-2909 to verify the product qualifies before purchase or installation.

  2. Buy and install.

    Buy a new qualifying product at retail and install it in your home in the MID service area.

  3. Apply within six months of purchase.

    Email the application with copies of all invoices/receipts (showing the model number) and the ENERGY STAR Energy Guide proof to rebates@mercedid.org, or mail it to Merced Irrigation District, 3321 Franklin Road, Merced, CA 95348.

    Go to mercedid.org

  4. Receive the rebate.

    Allow 4 to 10 weeks. Rebates under $300 are a bill credit; $300 or more comes as a check (minus any past-due balance).

What you'll need
  • Receipt showing the purchase of each item, with model number

  • Proof of the Energy Guide with the ENERGY STAR logo

  • Photo of the installed induction cooktop (cooktop rebate)

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailBright Savings: Residential Energy Rebates - Appliance Rebate Application (November 2024, image-only PDF)

Questions about applying(209) 354-2819 or rebates@mercedid.org

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Residential Appliance Rebates (Merced Irrigation District) pay?

$50 to $500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Merced Irrigation District customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Merced Irrigation District customers, California. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Does used equipment qualify?

No. Previously owned equipment does not qualify; products must be bought new at retail price.

Is the rebate a check or a bill credit?

It depends on the total. Rebates totaling less than $300 are a credit on your MID account; $300 or more is paid by check.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Bright Savings: Residential Energy Rebates - Appliance Rebate Application (November 2024, image-only PDF)mercedid.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. Merced ID - Rebates For My Homemercedid.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in California

  • All of California

    Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program (no-cost home electrification)

    Work done at no cost

    The CEC's Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program installs heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and other electric and efficiency upgrades at no cost for low-income households (up to 80% of area median income) in selected under-resourced communities. Owners and renters in the initial focus areas apply through their regional administrator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    GoGreen Home Energy Financing (CAEATFA)

    Up to $150,000 of work at no cost

    GoGreen Home connects California homeowners and renters with credit unions offering lower-rate, lien-free loans for heat pumps, solar plus storage and other energy upgrades. In Priority Populations areas, borrowers with income up to $150,000 can get 0% APR for up to 10 years on heat pump projects up to $30,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Parts of California

    Low-Income Weatherization Program: Farmworker Housing Energy Efficiency and Solar PV

    Work done at no cost

    CSD's Low-Income Weatherization Program installs energy efficiency upgrades and, for homeowners, rooftop solar at no cost for low-income farmworker households in 18 California counties. At least one household member must be an agricultural employee; homes can be owned or rented single-family homes or buildings of 2 to 4 units.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026