City of Lompoc Electric Utility customers, California · Rebate

Energy Efficiency Rebates (City of Lompoc Electric Utility)

Run by City of Lompoc Electric Utility (rebates processed by Efficiency Services Group)

City of Lompoc electric customers get rebates for efficient equipment: $250 per ton for a heat pump, $100 per ton for central AC, $300 for an ENERGY STAR clothes washer, $250 for a variable-speed pool pump, plus refrigerators, dishwashers, thermostats and room AC.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A fixed rebate per measure, limited to the project cost, mostly paid as a credit on the utility account. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Air source heat pump (per ton)$250
Central air conditioner (per ton)$100
Clothes washer$300
Variable-speed pool pump$250
Refrigerator or freezer$75
Dishwasher$50
Smart thermostat$50
Room air conditioner$25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

There is one rule.

  • Residential customer of City of Lompoc Electric Utility.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Heat pumps

    Ducted: min 15.2 SEER2, 12.2 EER2, 7.7 HSPF2; ductless: min 15.2 SEER2, 7.8 HSPF2; AHRI certified.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Send it within 365 days of buying.

  1. Buy and install the qualifying product.
  2. Apply online within 12 months of purchase or installation.

    Have the final invoice or receipt ready.

    Go to directefficiency.com

  3. Receive the rebate.

Forms and instructionsLompoc Air Source Heat Pump rebate · Lompoc Central Air Conditioner rebate · Lompoc Clothes Washer rebate · Lompoc Variable Speed Pool Pump rebate · Lompoc Refrigerator or Freezer rebate · Lompoc Dishwasher rebate · Lompoc Smart Thermostat rebate · Lompoc Room Air Conditioner rebate

Questions about applying(805) 875-8018

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Energy Efficiency Rebates (City of Lompoc Electric Utility) pay?

$25 to $300, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a City of Lompoc Electric Utility customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in City of Lompoc Electric Utility customers, California. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. City of Lompoc Electric Utility Energy Efficiency Rebates (portal)directefficiency.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. Lompoc Air Source Heat Pump rebatedirectefficiency.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. Lompoc Central Air Conditioner rebatedirectefficiency.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  4. Lompoc Clothes Washer rebatedirectefficiency.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  5. Lompoc Variable Speed Pool Pump rebatedirectefficiency.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  6. Lompoc Refrigerator or Freezer rebatedirectefficiency.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  7. Lompoc Dishwasher rebatedirectefficiency.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  8. Lompoc Smart Thermostat rebatedirectefficiency.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  9. Lompoc Room Air Conditioner rebatedirectefficiency.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in California

  • All of California

    Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program (no-cost home electrification)

    Work done at no cost

    The CEC's Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program installs heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and other electric and efficiency upgrades at no cost for low-income households (up to 80% of area median income) in selected under-resourced communities. Owners and renters in the initial focus areas apply through their regional administrator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    GoGreen Home Energy Financing (CAEATFA)

    Up to $150,000 of work at no cost

    GoGreen Home connects California homeowners and renters with credit unions offering lower-rate, lien-free loans for heat pumps, solar plus storage and other energy upgrades. In Priority Populations areas, borrowers with income up to $150,000 can get 0% APR for up to 10 years on heat pump projects up to $30,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Parts of California

    Low-Income Weatherization Program: Farmworker Housing Energy Efficiency and Solar PV

    Work done at no cost

    CSD's Low-Income Weatherization Program installs energy efficiency upgrades and, for homeowners, rooftop solar at no cost for low-income farmworker households in 18 California counties. At least one household member must be an agricultural employee; homes can be owned or rented single-family homes or buildings of 2 to 4 units.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026