Fresno County, California · Rebate

Clean Green Yard Machines residential rebate (San Joaquin Valley Air District)

Run by San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District

San Joaquin Valley residents get up to $250 back for a new electric lawn mower when they scrap an old gas mower (up to $500 in the Shafter, Stockton, South Central Fresno and Arvin/Lamont AB 617 communities), or $25 to $50 for a new electric mower, edger, trimmer, chainsaw or pole saw without a trade-in.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Option 1 (replace and destroy an old gas or diesel mower): up to $100 for a new electric mower priced $200 or less (you pay at least half), $150 for $201 to $350, $250 for $351 or more; in the AB 617 communities of Shafter, Stockton, South Central Fresno and Arvin/Lamont, up to $500. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Old mower destroyedOption 1: new electric mower $200 or lessN/A
Option 1: new electric mower $201 to $350$150
Option 1: new electric mower $351 or more$250
Stockton, South Central Fresno, Arvin/Lamont)Option 1 in AB 617 communities (ShafterN/A
Edger, trimmer, chainsaw or pole saw $100 or less, no trade-inOption 2: electric mowerN/A
Option 2: same equipment over $100$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Your home is in Fresno County, California.

  • You must live at the address on the application, inside the Air District (Fresno, Kings, Madera, Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tulare and the valley part of Kern County).

  • Option 1 requires turning in a working gas or diesel lawn mower to a participating dismantler within 30 days of buying the new mower. New equipment must be new, electric (corded or battery), bought with a power unit from a manufacturer-authorized retailer, with at least a one-year warranty. Leaf blowers, reel, riding and tow-behind mowers don't qualify.

    What to doTake your old mower to a participating dismantler for a Destruction Verification Form.

  • Option 1 is limited to one rebate per address every two years; Option 2 to one rebate per equipment type per address each year.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Apply within six months of purchase; for Option 1, scrap the old mower within 30 days of purchase.

  1. Buy eligible electric equipment.

    Keep the receipt or invoice.

  2. Scrap your old mower (Option 1 only).

    Within 30 calendar days of the purchase, take the old gas mower to a participating dismantler and get a Destruction Verification Form.

  3. Apply.

    Submit the rebate application with the receipt (and the Destruction Verification Form for Option 1) within six months of purchase.

  4. Get your rebate.

    The District issues the rebate about 4 weeks after it receives a complete application.

Forms and instructionsClean Green Yard Machines Residential - Valley Air District · Clean Green Yard Machines Residential Rebate Program Guidelines

Questions about applying(559) 230-5800 or grants@valleyair.org

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Clean Green Yard Machines residential rebate (San Joaquin Valley Air District) pay?

$50 to $250, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do renters qualify?

You must live at the address on the application, inside the Air District (Fresno, Kings, Madera, Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tulare and the valley part of Kern County).

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Do leaf blowers qualify?

No. Leaf blowers aren't eligible under either option.

Can I get separate rebates for a bundle of tools?

Only if each piece has its own power unit. Submit a separate application for each piece; a combo kit with one power unit and several attachments counts as one equipment type.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Clean Green Yard Machines Residential - Valley Air Districtww2.valleyair.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Clean Green Yard Machines Residential Rebate Program Guidelinesww2.valleyair.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page