City of Colton Electric Utility customers, California · Rebate

Residential Energy Efficiency Rebates (Colton Electric Utility)

Run by City of Colton Electric Utility

Colton Electric Utility customers get rebates on variable speed pool pumps ($400), ENERGY STAR refrigerators, washers and dishwashers ($75), smart thermostats ($50), room ACs, evaporative coolers, whole house and solar attic fans, ceiling fans, light tubes and occupancy sensors. Apply within four months of purchase.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A fixed rebate per item: pool pump $400, solar attic fan $200, whole house fan $150, solar light tube $125, room AC $100, evaporative cooler $100, ENERGY STAR refrigerator, washer or dishwasher $75, smart thermostat $50, ceiling fan or occupancy sensor $15. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Pool pump$400
Solar attic fan$200
Whole house fan$150
Room AC or evaporative cooler$100
Washer or dishwasherENERGY STAR refrigerator$75
Smart thermostat$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Colton Electric Utility customer with an active account.

  • The applicant must be the property owner; renters have the owner complete the application.

    What to doIf you rent, ask the owner to complete the application and designate who receives the rebate.

Applying

How to apply

Postmarked no later than four months from the date of purchase.

  1. Buy and install the product.
  2. Apply within four months of purchase.

    Apply online, mail the application to City of Colton Electric Utility, Residential EE Rebate Program, 650 N La Cadena Drive, Colton, CA 92324, or bring it to 150 S 10th Street.

    Go to coltonca.gov

  3. Receive a bill credit or check.

    Allow up to six weeks.

What you'll need
  • Proof of purchase / sales receipt

  • Copy of the EnergyGuide label showing ENERGY STAR

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailResidential Energy Efficiency Home Improvements Rebate Application (Colton Electric Utility)

Questions about applying909-514-4214

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Residential Energy Efficiency Rebates (Colton Electric Utility) pay?

$50 to $400, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a City of Colton Electric Utility customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in City of Colton Electric Utility customers, California. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

The applicant must be the property owner; renters have the owner complete the application. If you rent, ask the owner to complete the application and designate who receives the rebate.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Efficiency Rebates - City of Coltoncoltonca.gov · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Residential Energy Efficiency Home Improvements Rebate Application (Colton Electric Utility)coltonca.gov · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in California

  • City of Colton Electric Utility customers, California

    Low Income Assistance bill discount (Colton Electric Utility)

    Up to 37% off

    Income-qualified Colton Electric Utility customers get 25% off their electric bill each month for 12 months (37% for account holders over 65). Enrolled customers can also get a $500 rebate on a new ENERGY STAR refrigerator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • City of Colton Electric Utility customers, California

    Residential Air Conditioning Upgrade and Replacement Rebate (Colton Electric Utility)

    Amount varies

    Colton Electric Utility customers get $200 per ton for replacing a central air conditioner, heat pump or split system with one rated at least 15.3 SEER2, installed by a licensed contractor with a City permit.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program (no-cost home electrification)

    Work done at no cost

    The CEC's Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program installs heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and other electric and efficiency upgrades at no cost for low-income households (up to 80% of area median income) in selected under-resourced communities. Owners and renters in the initial focus areas apply through their regional administrator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026