Burbank Water and Power customers, California · Rebate

Residential Building Electrification Rebate (Burbank Water and Power)

Run by Burbank Water and Power (BWP)

Burbank Water and Power residential customers who replace gas appliances get $1,000 per ton for heat pump HVAC or mini-splits (up to $2,500, or $5,000 for low-income customers), $1,500 for a heat pump water heater, and rebates on heat pump dryers, induction cooktops, electric ranges and wall ovens, plus $750 for a panel upgrade. Customers on BUSS or Lifeline get much more.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Standard rebates: heat pump HVAC or mini-split $1,000 per ton up to $2,500; heat pump water heater $1,500; heat pump dryer $200; induction cooktop $200; electric range (induction or electric cooktop) $500; electric wall oven $200; panel upgrade $750 (only with another item). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Standard (per ton)Heat pump HVAC or mini-split$1,000
BUSS/Lifeline (per ton)Heat pump HVAC or mini-split$1,000
Heat pump water heater$1,500
Standard / low-incomeHeat pump clothes dryer$200
Standard / low-incomeInduction cooktop$200
Standard / low-incomeElectric range with induction cooktop$500
Standard / low-incomeElectric range with electric cooktop$500
Standard / low-incomeElectric wall oven$200
Panel upgrade$750

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 5 of these.

  • BWP residential customer on a residential rate schedule (single-family homes and units in multifamily buildings); the applicant is the account holder or an authorized representative.

  • At least one new item must replace a gas-powered equivalent; new construction doesn't qualify. The panel upgrade can't be claimed alone.

  • Owners and tenants can apply; renters need the landlord's approval.

    What to doGet your landlord's written approval before installing.

  • Installation by a licensed electrician, with finaled City of Burbank permits.

    What to doHire a licensed electrician who pulls permits and passes Building & Safety inspection. Get a quote from a contractor

  • The low-income amounts need enrollment in BUSS or Lifeline, approved or re-approved within the past 18 months.

    What to doEnroll in BUSS or Lifeline before submitting the application.

Applying

How to apply

No later than six months after the City of Burbank finals the permit (or six months from purchase if no permit is needed).

  1. Hire a licensed electrician and get permits.

    The electrician checks whether you need a panel or circuit upgrade.

  2. Take before photos, then install.

    Replace the gas appliance, cap the gas line and pass the Burbank Building & Safety inspection.

  3. Apply within six months of the finaled permit.

    Email the application and documents to BWPConservation@burbankca.gov, mail them to BWP Conservation, Attn Residential Building Electrification Rebate Program, P.O. Box 631, Burbank, CA 91503, or drop them off at 164 W. Magnolia Blvd.

    Go to burbankwaterandpower.com

  4. Receive payment.

    Up to 8 weeks after approval; BWP may inspect first.

What you'll need
  • Completed, signed application

  • Itemized contractor invoices and proof of payment

  • Signed W-9 matching the payee

  • Finaled permits

  • Before photo of each gas appliance replaced and nameplate photos of the new equipment

Questions about applyingBWPConservation@burbankca.gov

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Residential Building Electrification Rebate (Burbank Water and Power) pay?

$200 to $1,500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Burbank Water and Power customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Burbank Water and Power customers, California. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

Owners and tenants can apply; renters need the landlord's approval. Get your landlord's written approval before installing.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. Installation by a licensed electrician, with finaled City of Burbank permits.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Electrify Your Home - Burbank Water and Powerburbankwaterandpower.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in California

  • Burbank Water and Power customers, California

    Residential Rebate Program (Burbank Water and Power)

    Up to $800 back

    Burbank Water and Power customers get rebates on ENERGY STAR refrigerators, smart thermostats, room ACs, ceiling fans, variable speed pool pumps and attic or wall insulation, with higher amounts when bought from a Burbank store. Customers on BUSS or Lifeline get up to $800 more on a refrigerator and $1 more per square foot of insulation.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program (no-cost home electrification)

    Work done at no cost

    The CEC's Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program installs heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and other electric and efficiency upgrades at no cost for low-income households (up to 80% of area median income) in selected under-resourced communities. Owners and renters in the initial focus areas apply through their regional administrator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    GoGreen Home Energy Financing (CAEATFA)

    Up to $150,000 of work at no cost

    GoGreen Home connects California homeowners and renters with credit unions offering lower-rate, lien-free loans for heat pumps, solar plus storage and other energy upgrades. In Priority Populations areas, borrowers with income up to $150,000 can get 0% APR for up to 10 years on heat pump projects up to $30,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026