Azusa Light & Water customers, California · Rebate

Home Weatherization and ENERGY STAR Appliance Rebates (Azusa Light & Water)

Run by Azusa Light & Water (ALW)

Azusa Light & Water residential customers get bill credits for heat pumps ($2,000 when replacing gas heat), heat pump water heaters ($500), induction ranges ($500 replacing gas), heat pump dryers, high-efficiency AC, insulation, windows, EV chargers and many ENERGY STAR appliances bought in the last 6 months.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Credits per item, never more than the product cost: heat pump space heating $750 (replacing electric) or $2,000 (replacing gas); packaged AC $100-$130 per ton and mini-split AC $125-$350 per ton by SEER2; heat pump water heater $500; induction range $250 (replacing electric) or $500 (replacing gas); heat pump or ENERGY STAR electric dryer $200; EV charger $150; pool pump $200; ENERGY STAR washer, dishwasher, refrigerator or freezer $75; insulation and cool roofs $0.25 per sq ft; windows $1.00 per sq ft; plus smaller rebates on thermostats, fans, LED lighting and electronics. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Heat pump space heating replacing gas$2,000
Heat pump space heating replacing electric$750
Heat pump water heater$500
Induction range replacing gas$500
Induction range replacing electric$250
By SEER2)Mini-split AC (per ton$125
By SEER2)Packaged AC (per ton$100
Heat pump or ENERGY STAR electric dryer$200
EV charger$150
Insulation or cool roof (per sq ft)$0.25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Resident of the City of Azusa who gets electric service from Azusa Light & Water.

  • New construction doesn't qualify for HVAC, insulation or windows, and mobile homes aren't eligible for the central AC/heat pump rebate. One HVAC rebate per residence every 10 years.

Applying

How to apply

You apply by mail. Products must have been bought within the 6 months before the application.

  1. Buy and install the products.

    Get City of Azusa permits where needed.

  2. Apply within 6 months of purchase.

    Mail or hand-deliver the signed application and receipts to Azusa Light & Water, 729 N. Azusa Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702, Attention Residential Rebates.

  3. Receive a bill credit.

    Applied to your electric account on or after the next billing cycle.

What you'll need
  • Sales receipt or paid invoice from the last 6 months with model number and price

  • ENERGY STAR logo from the packaging or the efficiency rating (SEER2 and tonnage for HVAC)

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailHome Weatherization and Residential ENERGY STAR Rebate Application (Azusa Light & Water, Feb 2026)

Questions about applying(626) 812-5225 or rebates@azusaca.gov

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Home Weatherization and ENERGY STAR Appliance Rebates (Azusa Light & Water) pay?

$0.25 to $2,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Azusa Light & Water customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Azusa Light & Water customers, California. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Residential Rebates for Electricity - Azusa Light & Waterazusaca.gov · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Home Weatherization and Residential ENERGY STAR Rebate Application (Azusa Light & Water, Feb 2026)azusaca.gov · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in California

  • All of California

    Driving Clean Assistance Program: Clean Cars 4 All scrap-and-replace grant (DCAP)

    Up to $12,000

    DCAP gives Californians with income under 300% of the federal poverty level up to $10,000 ($12,000 in disadvantaged communities) toward a new or used electric, plug-in hybrid or fuel cell vehicle when they scrap an old car, plus $2,000 for charging. It serves areas outside air districts with their own Clean Cars 4 All program.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program (no-cost home electrification)

    Work done at no cost

    The CEC's Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program installs heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and other electric and efficiency upgrades at no cost for low-income households (up to 80% of area median income) in selected under-resourced communities. Owners and renters in the initial focus areas apply through their regional administrator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    GoGreen Home Energy Financing (CAEATFA)

    Up to $150,000 of work at no cost

    GoGreen Home connects California homeowners and renters with credit unions offering lower-rate, lien-free loans for heat pumps, solar plus storage and other energy upgrades. In Priority Populations areas, borrowers with income up to $150,000 can get 0% APR for up to 10 years on heat pump projects up to $30,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026