Parts of California · Rebate

Electrify Your Home (Central Coast Community Energy)

Run by Central Coast Community Energy (3CE)

3CE residential customers get $1,000 for a heat pump water heater, $2,000 for heat pump HVAC, $400 for induction, $150 for a portable heat pump and $500 for pre-wiring when replacing gas, propane or wood appliances, with higher amounts for CARE/FERA and lower-income households.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Single-family amounts, standard / income-qualified: heat pump water heater $1,000 / $1,250 (one per site per fiscal year); heat pump HVAC $2,000 / $3,000 (one project per site, up to two units); induction cooktop $400 / $500; portable heat pump $150 / $200; pre-wire $500 / $750 (paired with a heat pump or induction rebate). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Heat pump water heater$1,000
Heat pump water heater (income-qualified)$1,250
Heat pump HVAC$2,000
Heat pump HVAC (income-qualified)$3,000
Induction cooktop$400
Induction cooktop (income-qualified)$500
Portable heat pump$150
Portable heat pump (income-qualified)$200
Pre-wire$500
Pre-wire (income-qualified)$750

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 5 of these.

  • 3CE residential customer at the time of installation; the appliance must be installed at a 3CE service address. Homeowners, renters and property managers can apply.

  • The new heat pump or induction appliance must replace an existing fossil-fuel or wood-burning appliance, be permitted, and be installed and finalized before applying.

    What to doGet the work permitted and finaled before you apply.

  • Installed by a contractor with the relevant California State Licensing Board license.

    What to doUse a CSLB-licensed contractor. Get a quote from a contractor

  • Income-qualified amounts: enrolled in CARE or FERA, or household income below 200% of the federal poverty level ($31,920 for 1 person, $43,280 for 2, $54,640 for 3, $66,000 for 4, up to $111,440 for 8), shown on tax documents.

    People in your homeIncome at or below
    1$31,920
    2$43,280
    3$54,640
    4$66,000
    5$77,360
    6$88,720
    7$100,080
    8$111,440
  • Must remain a 3CE customer for at least 24 consecutive months after receiving the rebate.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for water heaters, heat pumps and appliances.

  • Heat pump water heaters

    Fully electric, heat pump as primary heat source, ENERGY STAR certified; must replace a natural gas or propane appliance.

  • Heat pumps

    Fully electric, dual-stage or variable-speed compressor, ENERGY STAR certified or split systems SEER2 >15.2 and HSPF2 >7.8; dual-fuel systems don't qualify; must replace a non-electric appliance.

  • Induction stoves

    Induction cooktop or range replacing a gas or propane appliance; portable cooktops and hotplates don't qualify.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Applications for installations between August 1, 2026 and September 30, 2027 must be submitted by September 30, 2027.

  1. Replace the old appliance with a qualifying heat pump or induction model.

    Use a CSLB-licensed contractor and get the permit finaled.

  2. Gather documents from the Document Checklist.
  3. Apply online (you or your contractor).

    The applicant name must be the 3CE customer.

    Go to 3cenergy.org

  4. Wait for review.

    Allow up to 60 days; communication comes from programs@3ce.org.

    Go to 3cenergy.org

Forms and instructionsAbout 3CE

Questions about applying1-877-455-2223 or NorthSupport@3ce.org

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Electrify Your Home (Central Coast Community Energy) pay?

$150 to $3,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Does it matter where I live?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Parts of California. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is there an income limit?

Income-qualified amounts: enrolled in CARE or FERA, or household income below 200% of the federal poverty level ($31,920 for 1 person, $43,280 for 2, $54,640 for 3, $66,000 for 4, up to $111,440 for 8), shown on tax documents.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. Installed by a contractor with the relevant California State Licensing Board license.

Do I need approval before I buy?

The new heat pump or induction appliance must replace an existing fossil-fuel or wood-burning appliance, be permitted, and be installed and finalized before applying. Get the work permitted and finaled before you apply.

What’s the deadline?

Apply by September 30, 2027.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.
Fossil-fuel heating
Heating that burns gas, oil or propane.
Federal poverty level
An income line set each year by the federal government, by household size.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Electrify Your Home - 3CE3cenergy.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. About 3CE3cenergy.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked every 90 days

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in California

  • All of California

    Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program (no-cost home electrification)

    Work done at no cost

    The CEC's Equitable Building Decarbonization Direct Install Program installs heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and other electric and efficiency upgrades at no cost for low-income households (up to 80% of area median income) in selected under-resourced communities. Owners and renters in the initial focus areas apply through their regional administrator.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of California

    GoGreen Home Energy Financing (CAEATFA)

    Up to $150,000 of work at no cost

    GoGreen Home connects California homeowners and renters with credit unions offering lower-rate, lien-free loans for heat pumps, solar plus storage and other energy upgrades. In Priority Populations areas, borrowers with income up to $150,000 can get 0% APR for up to 10 years on heat pump projects up to $30,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Parts of California

    Low-Income Weatherization Program: Farmworker Housing Energy Efficiency and Solar PV

    Work done at no cost

    CSD's Low-Income Weatherization Program installs energy efficiency upgrades and, for homeowners, rooftop solar at no cost for low-income farmworker households in 18 California counties. At least one household member must be an agricultural employee; homes can be owned or rented single-family homes or buildings of 2 to 4 units.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026