Marshall County Gas District customers, Alabama · Bill credit

Natural Gas Appliance Program (Marshall County Gas District)

Run by Marshall County Gas District

Marshall County Gas District credits residential customers' gas accounts for new natural gas appliances - $1,000 for a furnace, $400 for a direct-vent furnace, $200 or $300 for a water heater (plus $200 when switching from an electric water heater), $200 for a dryer and $100 for a range or cooktop.

Open Checked Oct 26, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Credited to your natural gas account: furnace $1,000; direct-vent furnace $400; water heater $200; tankless water heater $300; extra $200 installation rebate when switching from an electric water heater to a gas tank water heater; dryer $200; gas lights $200; cooktop or range $100; grill, logs or wall heater $50. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Natural gas furnace (hybrid; no dual/piggy backs)$1,000
Direct-vent furnace$400
Natural gas water heater$200
Natural gas tankless water heater$300
Installation rebate when switching from an electric water heater to a gas tank water heater$200
Natural gas clothes dryer$200
Natural gas lights$200
Natural gas cooktop or range (either)$100
Natural gas grill$50
Natural gas logs$50
Natural gas wall heater$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • New and existing residential Marshall County Gas District customers; not available to commercial customers.

  • The customer buys and installs the appliance and must meet all criteria on the MCGD Natural Gas Appliance Program and Rebate Form.

Applying

How to apply

You apply in person.

  1. Buy and install the new natural gas appliance.
  2. Complete the MCGD Natural Gas Appliance Program and Rebate Form.

    Contact an MCGD office (Albertville, Arab or Guntersville) for the form.

  3. Receive the rebate as a credit on your natural gas account.

Forms and instructionsMarshall County Gas District: Natural Gas Appliance Program (PDF, revised 1/3/22)

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Natural Gas Appliance Program (Marshall County Gas District) pay?

$50 to $1,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Marshall County Gas District customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Marshall County Gas District customers, Alabama. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 26, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Marshall County Gas District: Natural Gas Appliance Programmarshallcountygas.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Marshall County Gas District: Natural Gas Appliance Program (PDF, revised 1/3/22)marshallcountygas.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Alabama

  • Albertville Municipal Utilities Board customers, Alabama

    Albertville MUB Electric Water Heater Credit

    $100

    Albertville MUB electric customers get a $100 power bill credit for an electric water heater of 38 gallons or larger, whether switching from gas or replacing a failed electric unit.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • Jefferson County, Alabama

    CDBG Housing Rehabilitation (Jefferson County)

    Amount varies

    Jefferson County's federally funded home repair program for income-eligible homeowners, covering HVAC, roofing, electrical, plumbing, doors and accessibility work. For homeowners at or below 80% of median household income who live in the county's HUD Consortium, which is all of Jefferson County except Birmingham, Hoover, Bessemer, Sumiton and Helena.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • Decatur Utilities customers, Alabama

    Decatur Utilities On-Bill TVA EnergyRight Loan

    Up to $20,000 loan

    Decatur Utilities electric customers who qualify can borrow for a new heat pump or other qualifying efficiency upgrade at 8% for up to 10 years, repaid on the DU electric bill, with a Quality Contractor Network member doing the work.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026