natural gas customers, Alabama · Rebate

Natural Gas Appliance Rebates (Hartselle Utilities)

Run by Hartselle Utilities

Hartselle Utilities pays natural gas customers $100 for a gas water heater, $50 for a gas dryer and $25 for a gas range.

Open Checked Oct 26, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Gas water heater $100, gas dryer $50, gas range $25. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Gas water heater$100
Gas dryer$50
Gas range$25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

There is one rule.

  • Hartselle Utilities natural gas customers.

Applying

How to apply

You apply by phone.

  1. Contact Hartselle Utilities Customer Service.

    Call (256) 773-3340 or email inquiries@hartselleutilities.org.

    Go to hartselleutilities.org

  2. Install the new gas appliance.
  3. Receive the rebate.

Questions about applying(256) 773-3340 or inquiries@hartselleutilities.org

Stacking

Use it with

You can get these too.

  • natural gas customers, Alabama

    Natural Gas Appliance Financing (Hartselle Utilities)

    Amount varies

    Hartselle Utilities natural gas customers may qualify for a low-interest loan, repaid on the utility bill over up to 120 months, for natural gas plumbing, installation, fees and qualifying appliances. The rate is the Wall Street Journal Prime Rate plus 2%, with a 6% minimum.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Natural Gas Appliance Rebates (Hartselle Utilities) pay?

$25 to $100, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a natural gas customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in natural gas customers, Alabama. See Do I qualify for the details.

Can I combine it with other rebates?

Yes, with Natural Gas Appliance Financing (Hartselle Utilities). See Use it with.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 26, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Hartselle Utilities: Natural Gas Incentiveshartselleutilities.org · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Alabama

  • Albertville Municipal Utilities Board customers, Alabama

    Albertville MUB Electric Water Heater Credit

    $100

    Albertville MUB electric customers get a $100 power bill credit for an electric water heater of 38 gallons or larger, whether switching from gas or replacing a failed electric unit.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • Alabama Power customers, Alabama

    Electric Water Heater Rebates (Alabama Power)

    $600 back

    Alabama Power pays $600 to homeowners who replace a gas water heater with an electric tank water heater (30 gallons or more) or a hybrid heat pump water heater. Apply within 90 days of purchase and installation.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • Baldwin EMC customers, Alabama

    Energy Efficiency Loan Program (Baldwin EMC and MAX Credit Union)

    $20,000

    Baldwin EMC members can finance heat pumps, insulation, air sealing, heat pump water heaters, windows, doors and other efficiency upgrades with low-interest loans from MAX Credit Union.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026