natural gas customers, Alabama · Rebate

Natural Gas Appliance Rebates (Decatur Utilities)

Run by Decatur Utilities

Decatur Utilities pays rebates on new natural gas appliances, in new and existing homes - $200 to $500 per water heater (up to two), $250 per furnace (up to two), $150 for a dryer, $100 for a range and $50 for gas logs or lights. Converting a water heater from electricity earns more through December 31, 2026.

Open Checked Oct 26, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per appliance: tank water heater $200 ($400 converting from electric), tankless water heater $300 ($500 converting from electric), up to two each; furnace $250 (up to two); dryer $150; range $100; gas logs $50; two-mantle or open flame light $50. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Retaining a natural gas water heater (up to two)Tank water heater$200
Converting from electricity to natural gas (up to two, through 12/31/26)Tank water heater$400
Retaining a natural gas water heater (up to two)Tankless water heater$300
Converting from electricity to natural gas (up to two, through 12/31/26)Tankless water heater$500
Furnace (up to two)$250
Clothes dryer$150
Standard or commercial range$100
Natural gas logs$50
Two-mantle light or open flame light$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Decatur Utilities natural gas customers, in new or existing homes. DU installs a gas service line at no charge (up to 300 feet) for homes without gas service.

    What to doCall DU Customer Service to check that natural gas is available at your address and start service.

  • Appliances must be new, bought at a retail store or included in a package from a licensed natural gas contractor.

  • A certified natural gas plumber must install the internal piping and appliances for new gas service; inside the City of Decatur Police Jurisdiction the Decatur Building Department inspects the installation.

    What to doHire a certified natural gas plumber. Get a quote from a contractor

Applying

How to apply

The higher electric-to-gas water heater conversion amounts are extended to December 31, 2026; the other rebates have no stated end date.

  1. Confirm natural gas service is available at your address.
  2. Buy new natural gas appliances and have them installed.
  3. Apply by phone (256-552-1400 Opt 4) or email csr@decaturutilities.com.

    Go to decaturutilities.com

Questions about applying256-552-1400 Opt 4 or csr@decaturutilities.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Natural Gas Appliance Rebates (Decatur Utilities) pay?

$50 to $500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a natural gas customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in natural gas customers, Alabama. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. A certified natural gas plumber must install the internal piping and appliances for new gas service; inside the City of Decatur Police Jurisdiction the Decatur Building Department inspects the installation.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 26, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Decatur Utilities: DU Natural Gas Rebatesdecaturutilities.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Alabama

  • Albertville Municipal Utilities Board customers, Alabama

    Albertville MUB Electric Water Heater Credit

    $100

    Albertville MUB electric customers get a $100 power bill credit for an electric water heater of 38 gallons or larger, whether switching from gas or replacing a failed electric unit.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • Jefferson County, Alabama

    CDBG Housing Rehabilitation (Jefferson County)

    Amount varies

    Jefferson County's federally funded home repair program for income-eligible homeowners, covering HVAC, roofing, electrical, plumbing, doors and accessibility work. For homeowners at or below 80% of median household income who live in the county's HUD Consortium, which is all of Jefferson County except Birmingham, Hoover, Bessemer, Sumiton and Helena.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • Decatur Utilities customers, Alabama

    Decatur Utilities On-Bill TVA EnergyRight Loan

    Up to $20,000 loan

    Decatur Utilities electric customers who qualify can borrow for a new heat pump or other qualifying efficiency upgrade at 8% for up to 10 years, repaid on the DU electric bill, with a Quality Contractor Network member doing the work.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026